Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-11-2019, 06:37 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 173
Default Re: Error -20021

I've never seen this happen on any of our rigs, ranging from 12.8.3 to 2019.6, macos 10.12.6.
Though we hardly use the channel strip, maybe just a few tracks but most are still eq7 (old habits) and a LOT of clip eq these days.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-11-2019, 09:15 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,422
Default Re: Error -20021

Yeah, it's the first time I've seen these in such an extreme way. First time ever was during an Atmos theatrical mix 2 years ago but that was a very complex setup with multiple rigs and an RMU. And back then we thought it was HDX related and we saw them in connection with the red RMU TCP errors that sometimes happen.

Then it re-surfaced this summer on a much simpler 5.1 project and everyone incl. the mix is on HDn.

It's definitely an automation related thing as it only happens in certain sequences of a sessions and can be "fixed" by wiping out automation breakpoints in the area where it happens but it doesn't really cure it once it's in there. No connection to video playback at all over here.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-11-2019, 05:28 PM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Error -20021

I run into this (Automation Too Dense) when I am on an Atmos Mix that is fairly busy. The template I am running is from way back that has been updated and tweeked over the years. Now that I am reading this I am going to build a new Atmos template from scratch but using the same layout and see if it does the trick.
It's very obvious on Super Sessions so let's see if this solves my issues.
BTW I am running 2019.5.0
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Yesterday, 12:56 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 498
Default Re: Error -20021

Automation too dense messages are fairly normal to have (let’s say a couple of times over the course of a mix) with bigger PT sessions (I’d say over about 320 voices). The solution is often to move a sudden Automation change (levels/EQ/reverbs/etc) of tracks so that not everything changes at the same time over lots of track.
The errors -20021 I’ve never seen. I don’t use Channelstrip however (FabfilterQ3 is my go to these days).

Greetings,

Thierry
__________________
http://www.a-sound.com/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Yesterday, 07:34 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Error -20021

I also don't use channel strip. There are times where no major automation change is happening and I still get "automation too dense" notifications.
Let me replicate it and do some more investigating.
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE - 20021 was encountered? Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 3 04-19-2018 03:27 PM
AAE Error -20021 DonaldM Pro Tools 12 5 09-07-2017 08:01 PM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com