Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2015, 05:26 PM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 93
Default Avid Firmware on Silver Apogee Quartet?

Is it possible to update a Silver Apogee Quartet with Avid Firmware so it can be used on Windows?

Has anyone tried it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2015, 05:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,446
Default Re: Avid Firmware on Silver Apogee Quartet?

The answer given here by Avid before is no it's not. Not sure if anybody has tried.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2015, 06:32 PM
jpsexton's Avatar
jpsexton jpsexton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Margate, FL
Posts: 93
Default Re: Avid Firmware on Silver Apogee Quartet?

From the Avid FAQ:

"Only the black Avid branded interfaces from the Pro Tools | Duet and Pro Tools | Quartet solutions can utilize the windows drivers. The silver standalone interfaces from Apogee only work with Mac OS X or iOS."

It specifically says "drivers" so I have to wonder if you couldn't load the Avid firmware and then it would work.

There are deals to be had on used Apogee's and I am tempted to try it.

I'm hoping that someone else has been brave enough to try it already!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2015, 06:51 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,446
Default Re: Avid Firmware on Silver Apogee Quartet?

I think that got addressed here before, and the answer was no, the firmware is locked to Avid branded devices, but you can search DUC to check.

I really like Apogee products but get concerned by weak Avid support for consumer hardware, and I would worry how committed they are to supporting these Apogee rebadged products. Seems a bit of a competitive clash with the Mbox Pro in this case. I would be cautious heading down this path, even if you managed to get it to work today. If anything maybe it is a late attempt to respond to try to make up for killing the a 003. if you really wanted this a safer bet may be to buy the Avid Quartet for PC and sell off the Pro Tools license (or you existing Pro Tools license).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt 11 & Apogee Quartet sankstone Pro Tools 11 3 04-12-2015 12:19 PM
Apogee Quartet vs UA Apollo Twin adam79 Third Party Interfaces 39 01-06-2015 05:53 PM
Using Apogee Quartet and Rosetta Larryboy Pro Tools 10 0 07-31-2013 08:44 AM
Using Apogee Quartet and Rosetta Larryboy General Discussion 0 07-29-2013 08:48 AM
Apogee introduces Quartet interface nst7 Pro Tools 10 5 09-05-2012 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com