Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2019, 05:50 PM
CasketKid CasketKid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2
Default MIDI I/O setup

New Windows 10 PC, just moved P.T.10 to it and when I set up a click track, it reads “no input/MainOutL/R” -and I can hear it. I created a drum track in EZDrummer2, where I can hear that. Now I create a MIDI track in Pro Tools and move the drums into it, I see they went visibly into the track, the meters are moving -but I get no sound. (Oh, and when I assigned “XPand” as an out on that same MIDI track, my drum track was audible as keys) I’m SO close, please help...🙏🏻
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2019, 05:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,880
Default Re: MIDI I/O setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by CasketKid View Post
New Windows 10 PC, just moved P.T.10 to it and when I set up a click track, it reads “no input/MainOutL/R” -and I can hear it. I created a drum track in EZDrummer2, where I can hear that. Now I create a MIDI track in Pro Tools and move the drums into it, I see they went visibly into the track, the meters are moving -but I get no sound. (Oh, and when I assigned “XPand” as an out on that same MIDI track, my drum track was audible as keys) I’m SO close, please help...🙏🏻
Don't know what you mean by 'audible as keys'.

Anyway part of the problem is you're running an incompatible combo of PT10 and Windows 10. According to the chart on this page: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...tibility-Chart
the last compatible Windows for PT 10 is Win7 with SP1.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2019, 03:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,489
Default Re: MIDI I/O setup

Some stuff to consider:


Meters showing on a MIDI track only means that it has midi notes(and midi makes no sound of its own)


Using midi tracks AND instrument tracks is the long way around. Just insert EZDrummer on a stereo INSTRUMENT track and record midi directly on the INSTRUMENT track(honestly, I can't think of any reason to use a MIDI track in this case).


MIDI tracks are "dumb" in that they need to be told where the midi is supposed to go(you assign the midi track output to the VI plugin you wish to trigger).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2019, 04:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,880
Default Re: MIDI I/O setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Some stuff to consider:


Meters showing on a MIDI track only means that it has midi notes(and midi makes no sound of its own)


Using midi tracks AND instrument tracks is the long way around. Just insert EZDrummer on a stereo INSTRUMENT track and record midi directly on the INSTRUMENT track(honestly, I can't think of any reason to use a MIDI track in this case).


MIDI tracks are "dumb" in that they need to be told where the midi is supposed to go(you assign the midi track output to the VI plugin you wish to trigger).
PT10 doesn't have instrument tracks.
I didn't question the routing because I got the feeling the op has been around the block a few times and was hip to things. Still it's an easy thing to forget.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2019, 07:15 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,420
Default MIDI I/O setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
PT10 doesn't have instrument tracks.

??

PT v10 definitely has Instrument Tracks.

From memory, they were introduced with PT v8. It may have even been an iteration of v7.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2019, 05:31 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,880
Default Re: MIDI I/O setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
??

PT v10 definitely has Instrument Tracks.

From memory, they were introduced with PT v8. It may have even been an iteration of v7.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
My error and I stand corrected. I based my comment off of some old sessions I did back in PT10.3.8 (vanilla) that had separate MIDI and vi host tracks.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple MBox Pro Instances/Icons in Audio MIDI Setup -> MIDI Studio lpeckham Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 04-24-2014 06:39 AM
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com