Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2019, 02:53 PM
Jonothon77 Jonothon77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 62
Default Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up. Odd, since 2 other plugins I bought at the same time do appear in Pro tools 12.

any help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2019, 03:07 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink?url...1&share_type=t
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2019, 06:02 PM
Jonothon77 Jonothon77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Is that supposed to help?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2019, 06:07 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Absolutely, we need more information which I can't find on your profile, OS for example, PT version and all you can give us will help. Also where did you buy the plugin, if you are running PTF it will only work if you buy through the marketplace
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:00 AM
Jonothon77 Jonothon77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Absolutely, we need more information which I can't find on your profile, OS for example, PT version and all you can give us will help. Also where did you buy the plugin, if you are running PTF it will only work if you buy through the marketplace
Just put the info on my profile.

Mac OS 10.14.2
Mac mini
Pro Tools 12.7

And I did buy it from the Avid store.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:16 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

What Pro Tools 12, Standard, Ultimate or First?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2019, 07:57 AM
Jonothon77 Jonothon77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
What Pro Tools 12, Standard, Ultimate or First?
Standard
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2019, 08:22 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Black Op is only mono, if you are trying to insert in on a stereo track you have to look on the multi-mono plugin list.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2019, 08:28 AM
Jonothon77 Jonothon77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 62
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
black op is only mono, if you are trying to insert in on a stereo track you have to look on the multi-mono plugin list.
thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2019, 08:30 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: Black Ops Distortion Owned and installed, but it doesn't show up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonothon77 View Post
thank you!
Did you find it?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed 11.2.2 and my pro expander won't show up YYR123 Pro Tools 11 2 01-28-2015 09:43 PM
Plug-ins don't show up after installed PTHolz09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-07-2007 12:46 AM
After STRIKE installed, doesn't show up in RTAS markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-22-2006 06:43 PM
Installed DINR LE, but it doesn't show up SumOdRsn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-07-2006 07:56 PM
Just installed MBOX and every session goes black.. Jamestigerbaby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-28-2003 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com