Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2002, 04:19 PM
Joseph Anderson Joseph Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 422
Default help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Okay, I got a little carried away with the RTAS plugs, and I created a huge session. But now it won't open at all! I increased the buffer size in DAE to the biggest, but every time I try to open the session, it hangs the computer.

Its weird because I created the session from scratch on this computer. Its hard for me to understand how the session can't even open, since it was created here. But so you know, I shut down and cleared the memory (cold boot) before trying to open the session and -- no joy.

Any ideas? At this point all I'm trying to do is use audiosuite to get rid of some RTAS plugs, delete tracks, etc., so this thing will run?

All thoughts appreciated!
__________________
jla
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2002, 04:22 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,526
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Make a new session and import tracks from your stuck session and do some of the audiosuite stuff until you clear the bottleneck.
drew
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2002, 04:25 PM
Joseph Anderson Joseph Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 422
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Awesome suggestion. Why didn't I think of that? Thanks a lot, man.
__________________
jla
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2002, 04:28 PM
Joseph Anderson Joseph Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 422
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Come to think of it, though, how will I know my precise audiosuite settings, since I won't be able to look at the RTAS plugs in the old session? Is there any way to unstick the stuck session?
__________________
jla
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2002, 05:19 PM
TooLoud TooLoud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: A big Canadian island in the Pacific
Posts: 340
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Not sure if your trouble is the same as what I had, but I ran out of room doing a live session 3-4 months back and tried to squeeze a little more out of the session after it had shut down, and it shut back down after about 10 seconds. When I tried to open the session again later, it wouldn't let me 'cuz I had used up the little buffer that is left in the session for file info etc. Thought I was dead in the water, but after moving some files onto another drive it opened with the "where is audio file xx?" query, so I was able to "save the session as" to another drive and reassemble the session. Whew! Went out and got bigger drives after that...
__________________
Doug
"But then again, what do I know?"...

Harbour Sounds
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2002, 05:37 PM
axmen axmen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 71
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Don't know the answer but, I wonder if adding RAM would help functions such as opening big sessions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-09-2002, 06:09 PM
SAMP SAMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: redlands
Posts: 78
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Did you try allocating more memory to Pro Tools? Click on the app once, hit command I, go to memory under the "show' window and increase the RAM allocation. This works with photoshop and strata. Just a suggestion.
__________________
http://www.rullian.net
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-09-2002, 06:14 PM
Frank S Frank S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Philadelphia, PA, USA
Posts: 675
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Quote:
Originally posted by Joseph Anderson:
Okay, I got a little carried away with the RTAS plugs, and I created a huge session. But now it won't open at all! I increased the buffer size in DAE to the biggest, but every time I try to open the session, it hangs the computer.

Its weird because I created the session from scratch on this computer. Its hard for me to understand how the session can't even open, since it was created here. But so you know, I shut down and cleared the memory (cold boot) before trying to open the session and -- no joy.

Any ideas? At this point all I'm trying to do is use audiosuite to get rid of some RTAS plugs, delete tracks, etc., so this thing will run?

All thoughts appreciated!
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Remove the most CPU hungry plug-ins from the DAE plugins folder, trash your DAE preferences and restart. This way when PTLE launches, it will give you a dialog box saying that so and so plugin isn't available, but you should be able to open your session. Remove those greyed out plugins from the Mix window channels, and then 'save session as' and quit PTLE. Now you can put the plugins back into the DAE folder, trash DAE prefs and restart PTLE again. Voila, you can open your session - the new one you created, not the original bloated one. I'd get rid of Realverb, Sansamp, anything else Bombfactory, Autotune, Waveshell 3.2 - if you have any of these on your session. If not, even getting rid of Dverb could help make enough room to open the session. You probably only need to remove ONE of the most CPU hungry ones on the track, and you can leave it on your desktop while you're fiddling.
__________________
Frank S
lalalandstudios@aol.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-09-2002, 06:44 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Great tip, Frank!

Phil [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-10-2002, 02:03 AM
Bunting Ho Bunting Ho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 153
Default Re: help! I created a session that\'s too big to open

Frank S, TooLoud and Dmazurek, any of those suggestions sound like they would solve the problem. This is one page I shall print and stick in my DUC folder. Well done!! [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not open last session !It says it was created with older version of PT !?! WTF ?! mrpollack Pro Tools 10 2 12-19-2011 10:45 AM
Can't open session it's created with an older version of PT James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-22-2011 08:17 AM
Session created in PT HD 8.1 will not open in PT M-Powered 8.0.4 ianvargo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-26-2010 03:57 PM
Session won't open. Says it was created by older violetsun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-28-2008 07:52 PM
open mbox created session on my 002 Jeff Harris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-22-2004 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com