Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2019, 11:26 AM
aigroeg1997 aigroeg1997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default Built-in Output not working

Hi guys, i'm trying to record guitar through my Axe Fx ii into a Scarlett 6i6. Pro Tools has recognised my Scarlett as the main input, and is picking up the signal from my guitar when i try and record something, however, i'm getting no sound from my Built-In Output (Mac Speakers) when i'm recording or trying to listen to listen back. I've tried going on the 'Hardware' option and choosing my Built-in Output, but yeah its just not working.

I am a bit of a noob, so hopefully someone can give me a simple answer to what i'm missing!!

Thanks :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2019, 01:40 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Built-in Output not working

Need system info but i will say that Pro Tools will only use one "audio engine" at a time, IOW, F'rite or built in sound but not both. If you are monitoring with headphones you need to connect them to the F'rite, not built in.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2019, 09:29 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Default Re: Built-in Output not working

Like 64GTOBOY said, you can not use two different interfaces at the same time with Pro Tools. Your Mac however allows you to create an aggregate audio interface, which can contain different audio devices.

First create an aggregate device on your Mac containing the devices you wish to include. Once that is created, start PT, go into your playback engine and choose the new aggregate device as your audio source. You should now be able to route the audio as you please.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9173 only appear when using Built In Output MorganIR Pro Tools 12 1 08-11-2017 04:33 PM
built in output on mac stopped working-works fine in 10 mortenbrekke Pro Tools 11 1 07-09-2013 01:48 PM
HDX & Built-in Digital Output? sfere1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-03-2012 07:45 PM
8PRE input with built-in mac output? nhwinni macOS 9 02-14-2011 08:17 AM
No output from Mbox: built-in phone output only DaveSullivan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2006 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com