Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-08-2016, 08:27 PM
madoman madoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kansas
Posts: 33
Default Re: switching machines

OBVIOUSLY there has to be a very strict way that data is saved in protools so that it can be opened up somewhere else. it appears as though if they can't save my data it is lost. As it says it is tehre but it is unaccessible. so how do we save projects taht really save projects. I thought I did that. Evidently not. Randy
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-09-2016, 08:50 PM
madoman madoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kansas
Posts: 33
Default Re: switching machines

alas the joy of absolutely being lost. If you are working with one machine and it goes down. Then you have a mess- an absolute time consuming mess. When I saved to my google drive and my passport drive (which is in getting used in the restoration process- I realized that when I saved there was this little box about audio. That I didn't check. so now on my Google drive there are files but only a few have audio. Supposeably the computer that messed up did not lose any data and I will be able to recover everything. If not there are 300 hours down the drain. 300 hours. and I thought I was saving.

You know what you need is a straight up set of teaching that will cover the basics. for the price of the software and stress stress stress stress that everyone use it. I did so many things.
Getting around this company is interesting- it is like they are really trying to find their way.
The stuff I do edit, splice, loops, comping, basic effects, hopefully some midi and hopefully a drum program, heck I even pictch corrected. This aint rocket science- not600 $ stuff. There is so much emphasis on the moneymakers, the phd's of this the high rollers and what they need.
Newbies well screw em- we are important people here. We don't have time for newbies. I will see by Monday what I have but it better be good. Then I will fix my ways and move on.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-09-2016, 09:00 PM
madoman madoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kansas
Posts: 33
Default Re: switching machines

ok, now i have audio files that I am trying to drop into tracks that i set up. They won'at drop in. They are de-what ever that is (unzipped?) shouldnt they just drop in there? I am gonig to set up a brand new project and see if this works.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-09-2016, 09:49 PM
madoman madoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kansas
Posts: 33
Default Re: switching machines

I can save the ones i can save but the order they are saved needs worked on. Hopefullly that wont happen again. out of 65 projects tehre is assorted audio on 8 tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-10-2016, 09:45 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,118
Default Re: switching machines

Try importing the files instead of trying to drop them onto the timeline. If you're running Pro Tools as Administrator - an Avid optimization - then you can't drag and drop files into Pro Tools.

You are not the first and certainly will not be the last person to be caught not checking "Copy Audio".

And, while saving to the cloud is not a bad idea, you should (also) be using a backup/imaging program like Macrium Reflect (there's a free version) or Paragon. I image my operating system drive and my session drive nightly just in case the disaster you're having happens to me.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward

Last edited by The Weed; 09-11-2016 at 11:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-10-2016, 09:37 PM
madoman madoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Kansas
Posts: 33
Default Re: switching machines

by the grace of god, everything is on the retrieved disk material from my hard drive that appears to be non functional. I will be buying a new machine, approved one by Dell and the saga continues. I have played guitar since 67 and wrote a lot last 25 years. I started this recording stuff last October- wow, changed my attitude, focused me like never before. Rock star in my 60s well I don't know but I am a focused hard working insurance agent church going studio maniac. Jesus saves and I will be doing a better job myself!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using PT LE 7.4 on two machines with 10.5.1 The_Shoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2008 09:02 PM
e-Machines CENTURY+DECCA RECORDS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-11-2003 09:09 PM
1 - 002 on 2 machines outfit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2002 01:36 AM
1 - 002 on 2 machines? outfit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-10-2002 10:07 PM
XP on two machines? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-22-2002 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com