Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:55 AM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 582
Default Arrange windows dual monitors

OK......more adjusting to PT 12 differences.

I have 2-19 inch screens. I usually keep the track window on the left screen; mix window on the right. This would remain saved with the session previously. In other words, closing and re-openng a session would put the windows back to this arrangement.

Now with PT12, I can arrange them this way but they never stay. Coming back to a session later returns them both to the left screen.

How do you make them stay where they were now?

PT HD 12
Mac osx 10.11.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:57 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Create a Window Configuration or a memory location with the windows arranged how you like them.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2016, 09:00 AM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 582
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Well......I'm back. I know this may seem a trivial problem to many people. But still no luck with this window thing. To the best of my knowledge I've tried every setting in window configuration and the arrange menu. And making a memory location for window settings.

If I open a session for the first time on my system (either one that I started in my room or that I brought from another studio), both edit and mix windows will be on the left of my 2 screens. Situated with the edit on top, the mix behind. If I move them each to a screen, save and reopen the session....they're back on the left only. Every time.

However, if I open a previous session that was done before upgrading to PT12, it opens exactly as saved; edit-left screen, mix-right screen. And if I re-save that session in PT 12, they windows stay left and right.

So WHERE is the difference?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2016, 09:20 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanta View Post
...If I move them each to a screen, save and reopen the session....they're back on the left only.
Did you update the window configuration after moving the mix end edit window to the correct place ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2016, 10:49 AM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 582
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
Did you update the window configuration after moving the mix end edit window to the correct place ?

yes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2016, 11:04 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Window configs here!!!
OP will need to be a bit more specific.....

Help us Help you.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2016, 11:09 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Did you close and save using ALT-F4?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2016, 12:59 PM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 582
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Window configs here!!!
OP will need to be a bit more specific.....

Help us Help you.
Mac Pro 12 core (Mid 2012) 2.4Ghz
28GB RAM
OS X 10.11.2 (Clean build)
PT HD 12.4.0 (native)
Dangerous Music Convert 8
ATI Radeon HD 5770
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:00 PM
pasanta pasanta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 582
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Did you close and save using ALT-F4?
Sounds like some sort of Windows command.......
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2016, 01:10 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Arrange windows dual monitors

Quote:
Originally Posted by pasanta View Post
Sounds like some sort of Windows command.......
Sorry, it is.

This fixes the problem with Windows. I didn't notice that you were on OSX.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitors: Can I have my mix and edit windows on different monitors? songwritersoul Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 5 05-23-2014 11:16 AM
Dual monitors in Windows 7 menglind Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-18-2011 08:20 AM
Dual Monitors on windows... TMT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 04-13-2006 09:21 AM
floating windows w/ dual monitors euphjazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-13-2005 02:54 AM
Getting PT windows to span Dual Monitors Pepperland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-19-2002 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com