Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2012, 09:38 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default 2 Pro Tools Requests for Students

I teach close to 20 students private lessons in Pro Tools every semester. There are two requests that I would really love to see Avid embrace to help students have a less stressful experience with Pro Tools. I require that each student has their own external hard drive to take with them between studios and their personal computers.

1. See this: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...tor/26968-3779

Please have some sort of Self-Contained indicator that is clearly in view. I am aware of the ways you can dive into menus and etc. to find out if all the audio files are in your project, but most students forget to check those areas and assume they are good to go. If there was an icon that was clearly in view that was Red if files were scattered across drives, orange if files were scattered on the same hard drive and green if they were all in your audio file, then it would solve TONS of problems. It would also be nice to have the ability to right click on that icon and say either "copy all files to session audio folder" or "move all files to session audio folder."

I am also aware that "Save Copy in" also consolidates the sessions. But it is extremely redundant to have to "Save Copy in" to your same hard drive just to make sure you have all files.

2. Why oh why did Disc Cache have to be an HD only feature. As of now, I have students carrying around external Hard drives around on campus. These moving parts drives can easily be dropped and damaged. How nice it would have been to make it possible for students to use thumb drives for their projects. When Disc Cache was announced I was so excited as it would solve this issue. But then it was announced to be HD only. So close.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2012, 01:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 2 Pro Tools Requests for Students

Disc Cache is not HD only, it is available in CPTK
but yes, it should be in all version levels
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2012, 05:43 PM
drumzalicious drumzalicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 303
Default Re: 2 Pro Tools Requests for Students

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Disc Cache is not HD only, it is available in CPTK
but yes, it should be in all version levels
I agree. I came from 9 where disk cache was built in and got 10 and I am now having to look to get a new interface so my firewire port is just for my external drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2012, 09:10 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: 2 Pro Tools Requests for Students

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Disc Cache is not HD only, it is available in CPTK
but yes, it should be in all version levels
Doesn't Pro Tools open as PT 10 HD when you have the CPTK?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2012, 11:16 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 2 Pro Tools Requests for Students

I don't know
Functionally I would say it does but I don't know that the Splash Screen looks like
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade to Pro Tools HD for Students? TheMattHadder Pro Tools 11 6 10-08-2013 12:23 AM
Pro Tools 10 for Students requires Hardware/Interface Lars.Utecht Windows 5 08-27-2012 06:01 AM
Pro Tools 10 Students michaelmcg92 Pro Tools 10 259 12-22-2011 08:21 PM
Pro tools 10 for STUDENTS Raffman Pro Tools 10 2 10-22-2011 06:00 PM
Bugs, feature requests and tip requests! Basil Rush Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-07-2005 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com