Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2011, 02:12 PM
afields24 afields24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 3
Default Using Loops with different BPM

I am new to loops and can not find detailed information about the use of loops.

My major question is, when you add two different loops to the mix that is set at 120 BPM and the loops have different BPM (one 145 and the other 98) do these loops change (automatically) to match the BPM of the project? If not, is there a way to use the loops of different BPM to fit a project.

albert
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2011, 06:46 AM
Avid Product Design Avid Product Design is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: London
Posts: 105
Default Re: Using Loops with different BPM

Pro Tools SE will always automatically adjust loops to match the tempo of the session that you are working on. The BPM column in the Loops Window lists the original tempo of the loop for reference.

Additionally, if you decide that you want to change the tempo of the session file, all of the loops currently in use will automatically adapt to the new tempo.
__________________
Product Designer
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workspace loops Elastic analysis.. doubles loops Rectifried Pro Tools 11 1 04-03-2016 08:43 AM
ACID WAV loops vs. Apple Loops scripguy macOS 1 05-18-2012 10:44 PM
Loops Loops Loops logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-26-2007 03:47 PM
Looking for those loops petter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-10-2004 04:02 PM
Multi Loops has the new Rock version 2 Out! (drum loops) Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-23-2002 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com