Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2010, 03:57 AM
flash_usb flash_usb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Posts: 2
Default Importing Pro Tools 5.1 (PC) tracks to Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.3 (Mac)

When opening Pro Tools 5.1 (Windows XP) Sessions with Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.3 (Mac OS X), I get the following error message: “Could not open because the session was created with an invalid configuration of Pro Tools”. Following the similar thread, I tried to set the same regional settings on Mac as on PC, but it didn't help. Deleting Pro Tools databases and preferences didn't help either.

I have no access to the original Pro Tools 5.1 system, so I can't save them in PT 5.0 format. SSL Pro-Convert seems too pricey for just three sessions. Audio data is stored as regular WAV files, so as a last resort I can rebuild them from scratch, though it can require a lot of time.

1. Is there something else I can do to open them?
2. Is it possible to save these sessions as PT 5.0 having only session files, without the actual audio data? In this case perhaps I can send them to someone able to open them and save as PT 5.0.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2010, 12:29 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,818
Default Re: Importing Pro Tools 5.1 (PC) tracks to Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.3 (Mac)

Instead of LOADING the session, have you tried IMPORTING SESSION DATA into a new session?
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2010, 07:23 PM
flash_usb flash_usb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Importing Pro Tools 5.1 (PC) tracks to Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.3 (Mac)

Yes, the same error message appears when importing session data too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2010, 05:27 PM
robs001 robs001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 3
Default Re: Importing Pro Tools 5.1 (PC) tracks to Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.3 (Mac)

I have the same issue except in reverse PT5.1 (Mac OS) to PT8 003 (Win XP) ...
__________________
www.oatmeal.com.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I Importing Vienna Ensemble pro tracks to Pro-Tools without re-enable them? Vishnoo macOS 1 03-03-2015 09:52 AM
Pro tools importing tracks problem Willave15 Post - Surround - Video 5 04-05-2011 04:26 PM
Importing with Pro-Tools M-Powered Essentials Nirrad Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 03-20-2011 07:10 PM
importing reason tracks to pro tools spkuo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-27-2004 10:21 AM
Pro Tools quits while importing tracks... zafricandekeiko Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 11-18-2003 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com