Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:21 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Moving audio region without moving automation?

Is it possible to move a region without moving its automation?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 02:48 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Moving audio region without moving automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tokolosh View Post
Is it possible to move a region without moving its automation?
Turn "Automation Follows Edit" off. It's under Options.

Page 785 of the manual.

Hope it helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 03:16 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Moving audio region without moving automation?

Thank you so much Timothy, that did the trick :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2009, 02:58 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Moving audio region without moving automation?

There is no key command for this, just a menu?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2009, 05:22 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Moving audio region without moving automation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tokolosh View Post
There is no key command for this, just a menu?
Quit Pro Tools.
Go to Mac's "System Preferences/Keyboard & Mouse".
Go to the "Keyboard Shortcuts" Tab.
Press "+" (Bottom left)
Application: Pro Tools
Menu Title: Automation Follows Edit
Keyboard Shortcut: Whatever you like (we have CTRL+CMD+A)
Boot Pro Tools

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2009, 09:21 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Moving audio region without moving automation?

Hi Timothy, I never knew about this feature and I've been using a mac for 3 years now. Thank you so much, this is amazing. You've just made my day

Just wondering, is it possible to somehow make key commands for things like toggle to warp view?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2014, 06:11 AM
danoan522 danoan522 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Saint Lucia
Posts: 25
Default Re: Moving audio region without moving automation?

That was very helpful TJ_Davies.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving region without any automation bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-31-2007 04:17 PM
Moving Audio in a region louisenslinproduce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-21-2007 05:25 AM
VSO and region moving bignick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-19-2007 01:19 AM
Sliding audio without moving automation dmsaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-07-2007 08:57 PM
panning automation lost when moving a region? tomcat Post - Surround - Video 1 01-01-2007 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com