Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:07 AM
tonmeistermat tonmeistermat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 119
Default 7.2 CPU overload clicks when recording

I've recently upgraded to 7.2, and I'm now getting sporadic clicks when I'm recording within Protools.

It happens when I'm recording to a track via a bus and when doing a 'bounce to disk'. The CPU usage bar clips at maximum and there is a corresponding splat in the audio at that point. Sometimes there will be three or four in a row, sometimes the odd one, sometimes nothing for 10 minutes or more.

The weird thing is that its occuring with projects that I did all the way back at 6.9 that I'm having to go back and update as well as new projects.

I'm running 7.2cs1 on an HD2 2GHz G5 (PPC). It happens on all sorts of sessions, regardless of what plugins I'm running (I have the usual digi stuff and Waves Gold), what the track count is, or what the sampling rate or bit depth are. There are no applications running in the background (that I'm aware of).

Has anyone else had this problem, or have any ideas that I might be able to do to fault find the problem and resolve it?

Many thanks!!

Matthew

edit - I've read the other post about clicking in 7.2, but I'm not experiencing any of those problems and all plugs are up to date....
__________________
ICON D-Command, PT 7.2cs2 HD3, G5 PowerPC Dual 2GHz. A bunch of plugins!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2006, 09:11 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,608
Default Re: 7.2 CPU overload clicks when recording

How did you verify that all plug-ins are up to date? Did you trash preferences after updating plug-ins?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2006, 02:58 PM
tonmeistermat tonmeistermat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: 7.2 CPU overload clicks when recording

When I installed 7.2 I downloaded all the latest versions of the digi plugins, and updated my Waves. I didn't trash the preferences, but I have done now, and it seems to have cleared the problem!

I'm now feeling silly, as I should have thought of that - thanks!

Mat
__________________
ICON D-Command, PT 7.2cs2 HD3, G5 PowerPC Dual 2GHz. A bunch of plugins!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clicks during recording using adat ericlees 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-28-2010 02:34 PM
7.2 CPU overload clicks when recording Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2006 09:25 AM
clicks when recording mix jimlongo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-02-2005 01:33 PM
Clicks during dest. recording Titio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2001 07:55 PM
Clicks at the end of recording Bunting Ho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-18-2001 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com