Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2019, 12:41 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Default Import scene boundaries from MC

What do you think is the best/easiest way to import scene boundaries from Avid MC and import to PT? Maybe a midi track with all edit desiciouns?
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2019.6
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2019, 01:00 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 64
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

Imo an EDL works great together with EdiLoad and a script to have scene descriptions. I create memory locations to have a good overview of scene boundaries while mixing. A scene change track with scene descriptions is a great way to locate specific scenes via "find clip" and clip list (to find sounds used before).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2019, 01:49 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

Unfortunetly i don't own Ediload. It would be great to have what they call 'picture cut track' or 'scene change track'. ATM i cut by hand an unused dummy video track to get scene boundries, it works well but takes time..
Is there a way to generate a 'picture cut track' without third party software?
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2019.6
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2019, 02:22 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

AAF of Video track from the Media Composer sequence. And then ask for no media (as you don't need it.) You'll get a dummy video track with all the edits and the regions named by the video clips cut to make that sequence.

I ask for that all the time and set that on video track 2 (with the final/finished video on video track 1 -- putting that one only online) in Pro Tools. Then I can quickly put markers to cut changes by tabbing to region boundaries on the second track.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2019, 02:53 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

Ah great. :) I will ask for that.
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2019.6
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2019, 07:09 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

Speaking of Video track in AAF. I noticed that currently PT is having a lot of trouble reading these from MC correctly. Our show has 5 relevant video tracks but PT only ever sees one of them and after import about 70-80% of the clips are usually missing. (Could be nested clips, but it's fairly random and more or less unusable).
EDL/Ediload or conform to itself via Conformalizer is the more reliable way to do this.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2019, 08:41 AM
belasoul belasoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 73
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

Ok. Too bad that the 'Video Dummy AAF Import' seems unstable.
At least this time it worked great for me (25 min Feature), all the Video Clips sit where they should. Very useful, especially for spotting BG's and general navigation. :)
__________________
MacOs 10.13.6, RME Fireface UC / UAD Apollo, PT Ultimate 2019.6
Mac Pro 6.1/12-core,64GB RAM, Aja t-tap
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2019, 09:02 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

Quote:
Originally Posted by belasoul View Post
Ok. Too bad that the 'Video Dummy AAF Import' seems unstable.
At least this time it worked great for me (25 min Feature), all the Video Clips sit where they should. Very useful, especially for spotting BG's and general navigation. :)
Yes, it's possibly workflow related. Nested clips etc. so if it's a rather small project with straight forward cuts it could still work. The ironic thing is that other applications can read these video tracks from the same AAF file just fine so it's ProTools specific.

I still prefer the Ediload scene change method as you can search for scene descriptions / locations not just abstract slate numbers but the AAF is obviously less work to get into PT.

I do use Video Universe a lot by chopping the QT track up with the scene changes so I can visually find scenes in the command-7 window.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-31-2019, 02:33 AM
Ayush Ahuja Ayush Ahuja is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 75
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

I too feel that an EDL and EDILoad is still the fastest way to do this, for all the reasons mentioned above.

I've found that editor's video tracks can be all over the place until the project nears its first or second lock. On a recent film some big sequences used 'Tower Edits' which had tons of tracks and nested clips

Ayush
__________________
__________________
PTHD Ultimate 2019.6, MacMini 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.12.8, Mbox Pro (3rd Gen) + VideoSlave 3.4, MacMini 2.5GHz i5 8GB RAM OSX 10.12.8
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-31-2019, 03:04 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 64
Default Re: Import scene boundaries from MC

What are nested clips?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jon Tessier: Crossing New Boundaries with Pro Tools editorbelga General Announcements 0 07-03-2018 11:23 PM
Atmos beds and scene boundaries idris Post - Surround - Video 9 11-27-2010 02:03 PM
Session Boundaries Window 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-14-2006 10:34 AM
Crossfades and illegal boundaries.... Ed H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-08-2003 06:35 AM
The boundaries are getting blurry klaatu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-27-2002 03:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com