Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2019, 01:03 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Join us from anywhere in the world on July 18 at 11 AM (CDT). Why? It’s when we unveil our 2019 audio products via GLOBAL LIVE STREAM from Belmont University during Summer NAMM.
What is it? Who has a leak? Who has wild speculative ideas?

Avid S1 control surface?

Avid HDY cards? (because 'y' comes after 'x', of course)
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2019, 01:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
What is it? Who has a leak? Who has wild speculative ideas?

Avid S1 control surface?

Avid HDY cards? (because 'y' comes after 'x', of course)
I think it will be control surfaces only: S1 to replace the artist mix and S3 mkII (with the S3 mkII being able to be linked together to create larger surfaces and finally an input button on the channel strips or maybe a more S6 layout)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2019, 03:42 PM
Aleco Aleco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Santo Domingo
Posts: 1
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

from the picture I got to see (which they took down), there is a S1 with docked iPad or some kind of touchscreen. colours below every fader (like the S6). it could replace the S3 since there is so much power, I think it could be limited to expanding two S1 and 1 dock.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2019, 04:30 AM
RobertDorn RobertDorn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 157
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

images.google.com, type 'avid' and filter results on last 24hours :):)

at least an S1 and S4 coming up
__________________
Apple iMac Pro 10-core 3GHz | 128GB ram | Mac OS 10.13.6 | Universal Audio Apollo X16 & X8P | Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2019, 07:52 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,797
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertDorn View Post
images.google.com, type 'avid' and filter results on last 24hours :):)

at least an S1 and S4 coming up
Can’t find anything on that ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2019, 08:56 AM
krabbencutter krabbencutter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: germany
Posts: 70
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Can’t find anything on that ...
I can
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2019, 09:02 AM
globaleric globaleric is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krabbencutter View Post
I can
Me too (at least right now):
https://www.avid.com/products/avid-s1
https://www.avid.com/products/avid-s4
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.5, PT 2019.6, Waves Gold (+ a few more from Waves), some Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, PT Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2019, 03:41 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by globaleric View Post
You win the internet for the day.

Look cool, but I mean I get tired of having to deal with the iPad BS. Can't they just build in a DVI or HDMI interface so we can use regular computer monitors? Who wants to have to go out and buy three or four iPads to have multiple surfaces linked together.

And that S4 looks like it has a $50,000 price tag written all over it.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2019, 03:52 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Who wants to have to go out and buy three or four iPads to have multiple surfaces linked together.
I hear you, but the iPad Pro on my Dock is better-looking and more physically responsive than the squishy, slightly fuzzy screen on an S6. I understand why, the S6 is running Windows, and touchscreen technology there is not as well-developed. iPads are for better or worse, probably the cheapest, smallest good option.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2019, 04:12 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,997
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post

And that S4 looks like it has a $50,000 price tag written all over it.
Starts at around $24k-$25k.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD Omni • Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6 • RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Solutions Give Monkeyland Audio Unparalleled Production Facilities editorbelga General Announcements 0 05-16-2018 03:35 AM
UGH! ''DAE can't get audio from drive fast enough.'' Tried many different solutions! Niglopte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-23-2014 06:35 PM
Audio Solutions 4 G3 266 Mhz System Paul Bee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2002 06:38 PM
Other Hardware Solutions for Logic Audio? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2000 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com