Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-10-2019, 10:57 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 789
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Yeah, I get the meaning of the DC bar, but not the memory bar. What's 100% memory usage? All available RAM? I get 100% and an error when there are still 10GB physically available. (see first post of this topic).

Anyway, doesn't matter. Shrug and move on...

;-)
According to the reference manual;

The Memory Meter

"The Memory meter displays how much of the installed physical RAM in the system is being used by Pro Tools. This includes RAM used by the audio engine, the video engine (if enabled), plug-ins, and the disk cache. Other than Pro Tools, it does not show any other RAM usage by the system. If the Memory meter approached 100%, install more physical RAM or lower the Disk Cache setting in the Playback Engine dialog".

Cache Size

"The Cache Size setting in the Playback Engine determines the amount of memory AAE allocates to pre-buffer audio for playback and recording. In most cases, the default setting of Normal is the optimum Cache Size for most sessions.Pro Tools can also load audio files used in Pro Tools sessions into RAM for cached playback. Pro Tools prioritizes files closest to the current play head location. This way, when you start playback, those files are already cached for playback. This is especially useful when working with shared media storage (such as with Avid Unity ISIS shared storage systems). To determine the maximum amount of RAM available for the Disk Cache, Pro Tools polls the computer for the amount of RAM installed and subtracts 4 GB of RAM. For example, if your computer has 16 GB of RAM installed, the total amount of RAM available for the Disk Cache will be 12 GB".

"Pro Tools prioritizes files closest to the current play head location".

This explains why its showing Timeline:0 in the pop-up - I guess if there's no audio near the playhead, it will show as 0.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-11-2019, 02:12 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Yeah I read those. Still doesn't explain why it's showing 100% memory used when there are 10GB out of 48GB total still free. Or 83% used when 25GB are free.

Also I had plenty of audio around the playhead when checking the DC meter including 5x5.1 Stems at cursor position.

I guess that whole thing is a bit buggy. It surely can't be trusted as an indicator for the size of the timeline.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
disk cache Benne Getting Started 3 09-12-2013 05:11 PM
Disk Cache Connor macOS 4 10-29-2011 10:16 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com