Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-05-2019, 08:34 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 722
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Hey BScout,

Sometimes when I load a session.... well I have one in particular where I have imported a guitar track from one session into another, both sessions are exactly the same bar one has all it tracks committed to help with latancy issue recording said guitar track. I have them lined up exactly the same in relation to the original I believe they import to the right spot as they are essentially the same session. But for some reason when I first play back it sounds out of time slightly... so I check the alignment to the original but they are exactly the same. then after a short period maybe half a minute or so it rights itself... So just wondering whether maybe this is due to what you are saying about the disk cache.... I have mine set to 10Gb due to me making single song sessions not sure if that is the norm with others but cant see my sessions ever being anywhere near that size.

However when I boot the studio up later ill load that session and give it a minute before I hit play and see what happens.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
It does try to fill the cache but it does it very, very slowly if you get to work immediately after opening a session. Try opening the session and wait until the disk cache goes green before starting to work on the session.

(and of course, video is never put in the disk cache)
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-06-2019, 03:05 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 789
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Couple of things (not all in response to your remarks):
-It's not possible to determine the total size of all audio in a film mix session because we work with complex folder structures for workflow reasons and there's no way to see the total amount of audio that's actually in the timeline.
Actually there is, if you go to preferences and enable Tool Tips then hover your mouse over the Disk Cache bar in the System Usage menu, it will show you the total size of all audio on your timeline. Then you can cache your session accordingly.

Screenshot for reference
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreX • iMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB

Last edited by TrentWilliams; 07-06-2019 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-06-2019, 06:23 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 585
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Well you learn something new every day.
Thanks Trent I didn't know you could do that timeline size thing.


I also didn't know about the pcie capabilities of NVMe SSD's,
thanks Darryl.
A bit off topic but, would an NVMe SSD with a pcie adapter in a sonnet thunderbolt 2 chassis be faster than an sata ssd?



Amazing what you can find out on these threads.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-06-2019, 11:33 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,245
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I also didn't know about the pcie capabilities of NVMe SSD's,
thanks Darryl.
A bit off topic but, would an NVMe SSD with a pcie adapter in a sonnet thunderbolt 2 chassis be faster than an sata.
Everything is faster than SATA Thunderbolt 2 provides 4 x PCIe 2 lanes. So at full tilt it delivers half the bandwidth of a current PCIe 3 M.2 SSD... amazing fast storage devices that cost a few hundred dollars. So sure you can use one of those drives, but will be at degraded performance, not half, but significant, but still faster than SATA. You can google and find benchmark numbers.

Unfortunately you likely end up today doing this via a clunky large external expansion chassis, that lets you choose between some nice M.2 cards. Akitio and others make smaller chassis designed for just M.2 drives, but I have not used them, and you want to be careful with drive cooling and avoid RAID. Manufacturers have really stopped making fast Thunderbolt 2 SSD drives that use PCIe internally, that would have avoided the chassis. The Sonnet Fusion Thunderbolt 2 SSD was nice, as an example. You cannot use Thunderbolt 3 PCIe SSD drives, they are not backwards compatible, so you cannot use the nice Sonnet Fusion Thunderbolt 3 SSD or Samsung X5 SSD drives with a Trashcan. I have a 2TB Samsung X5 hanging off my MacBook Pro i9 as well as a 2TB internal SSD. That is quite enough storage performance (via 8 x PCIe 3 lanes) and capacity for me in a laptop. And the X5 is mostly an alternate boot/test/development drive now.

So that should put in perspective how crippled trash can storage is from a technology viewpoint... more practically sure you only need what you need. And yes you can get IO expansion via Thunderbolt 2 expansion chassis. You may have to watch the other loads on that bus. It may be necessary not to mix audio interfaces and other devices on the same Thunderbolt bus. There are three separate Thunderbolt busses on the Trashcan, each with two Thunderbolt connectors.

And to rub more salt in, the very latest M.2 drives support 4 x PCIe 4... which you only get today in AMD CPU based systems... but folks will have M.2 adapter cards that go from 8 x PCIe 3 to 4 x PCIe 4, so the new Mac Pro users will be able to leverage those drives in 8 x or 16 x PCIe 3 slots at PCIe 4 speeds. The moral of that story is any really pro computer needs to be built around lots of PCIe slot capacity, it is the backwards and forwards compatibility that keeps on giving.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-06-2019 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-09-2019, 09:39 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 789
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Hey Frank,

Have you sorted out your caching issues .. ?
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreX • iMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-09-2019, 10:05 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 585
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Quote:
Have you sorted out your caching issues .. ?

Yea, sorry, I took Darryl way off topic there, I'll get my coat.
Interesting stuff though.
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.12.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, MC Mix, PT Control, Eucon 19.5, PT 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-10-2019, 08:37 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
Actually there is, if you go to preferences and enable Tool Tips then hover your mouse over the Disk Cache bar in the System Usage menu, it will show you the total size of all audio on your timeline. Then you can cache your session accordingly.

Screenshot for reference
Ah, thanks! Didn't know about that one. Will keep an eye on it next time PT says it's out of memory with the cache at 10% and significant RAM still available.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-10-2019, 08:46 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

So, I've got a 90-minute film plus 3 episodes in my timeline 250 active tracks. 8GB disk cache. 100% green bar. When I hover over that it says.Cache: 8GB Timeline 0M. The recorded stems alone should sum up to a couple of GB.



I don't really understand, I also don't understand what 100% Memory used means when there are 10GB free. Memory % of what? But I'm moving on now. As a picture editor I used to work with always said: No solution, no problem.

Thanks for your help everyone.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-10-2019, 09:06 AM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 789
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
So, I've got a 90-minute film plus 3 episodes in my timeline 250 active tracks. 8GB disk cache. 100% green bar. When I hover over that it says.Cache: 8GB Timeline 0M. The recorded stems alone should sum up to a couple of GB.



I don't really understand, I also don't understand what 100% Memory used means when there are 10GB free. Memory % of what? But I'm moving on now. As a picture editor I used to work with always said: No solution, no problem.

Thanks for your help everyone.
If the bar is green it means that your timeline has been 100% successfully cached into the memory you have allocated PT to use.

I have noticed today actually, since talking about it in this thread that the hover pop-up will show the correct timeline size when I open a session. But after 10 mins or so, it will say 0M. There seems to be an issue with that. Historically it has always worked as intended.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreX • iMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.14.4 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-10-2019, 10:37 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,379
Default Re: Disk Cache oddity

Yeah, I get the meaning of the DC bar, but not the memory bar. What's 100% memory usage? All available RAM? I get 100% and an error when there are still 10GB physically available. (see first post of this topic).

Anyway, doesn't matter. Shrug and move on...

;-)
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
disk cache Benne Getting Started 3 09-12-2013 05:11 PM
Disk Cache Connor macOS 4 10-29-2011 10:16 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com