Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:40 AM
joedexter23 joedexter23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 23
Default Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

title says it all!

Do I need to buy BFD2 or the BFD2 upgrade if I already have BFD ECO?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2012, 05:36 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Fxpansion's website says-

To upgrade from BFD Eco to BFD2, simply purchase the BFD2 Upgrade product.

Note that BFD Eco and BFD2 must be registered within the same user account for the upgrade to be valid.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:59 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

BFD2 has a lor more features than Eco... so it really depends on what you need...

BFD2 is 24 bit vs Eco which is 16 bit
BFD2 supports velocity layers up to 256, Eco is limited to 24 velocity layers
BFD2 includes a Groove Editor
BFD2 has a vastly larger Mixer
BFD2 lets you use additional Ambience channels, Eco is limited to 1 stereo Ambience channel

There are a lot more features in BFD2 in addition to these... but these are off the top of my head.

Cheers,

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2012, 03:03 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,905
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Keep in mind that for many BFD2 is almost impossible to authorize. They take forever to get back to you if you have an issue. Although if you can keep it running... It does sound very good.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2012, 12:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Keep in mind that for many BFD2 is almost impossible to authorize. They take forever to get back to you if you have an issue. Although if you can keep it running... It does sound very good.
If that were the case of their tens of thousands of users you'd see a lot of issues on their forum... In general what I've seen if you create a support ticket it's addressed ASAP. FXpansion are also very liberal in helping out their users with additional authorizations when required.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2012, 05:05 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,481
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Hi,

BFD 2 full purchase is on sale for March and is only £99 which is half price!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2012, 07:34 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Anyone else thinking that the sale is happening because BFD3 will be coming out? They've never offered this good of a sale on BFD2 before, as far as I know.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2012, 12:44 AM
2224 2224 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vancouver,BC
Posts: 420
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joedexter23 View Post
title says it all!

Do I need to buy BFD2 or the BFD2 upgrade if I already have BFD ECO?
right now it's cheaper to buy the full version than upgrade, I know this because I asked them and they said they had a sale went to their site saw the price for upgrade and left in a hurry then got the sale price for the full version.
__________________
JAMAICAN I IS
2008 2009 and 2010 Mac Pro 8 core with
64 GIG memory with 9 terabyte of hard drive space
blue ray player
HDX 1, 2 16X16 interfaces
sync I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2012, 10:58 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

Actually that's incorrect.

Audiomidi.com has the upgrade on special right now for $99.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:21 PM
Broadsneakers Broadsneakers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Berlin
Posts: 3
Default Re: Do I need to buy BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade if I have BFD ECO?

If you have BFD ECO you can buy the BFD2 upgrade which is on offer at the moment. Your BDFD ECO needs to be registered in order to activate BFD2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BFD2 or BFD2 upgrade from BFD ECO?? joedexter23 Virtual Instruments 2 03-11-2012 12:42 PM
Bfd2 tommykoot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-03-2010 05:58 PM
BFD2 In PT 6.4.1 TDM DigitalMetal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-13-2008 02:49 AM
BFD2 randyT Virtual Instruments 8 08-01-2008 12:41 AM
BFD2 77pro Virtual Instruments 4 01-31-2008 02:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com