Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2019, 03:26 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 199
Default can't see all of menus

Hi,

I'm helping an 11 year old get is first Pro Tools experience. I've been using pro Tools on a Mac for 15 years. He's on a PC.

We have several problems so far. The Pro Tools menus are sort of cut off at the bottom. I can get them to drop down, but it's a PITA. Is there a way to adjust the window so I can see the full menus?

We have connected an old Casio CTK-1000 and can play into protools and record into pro tools, but can't receive to the CTK-1000 when we hit playback.

MIDI input devices don't have the CTK-1000. We chose the C-1000. We had that working a few weeks ago, but couldn't figure out how to do it again.

The MIDI cables from the MIDI to USB converter and the CTK-1000. The Out MIDI cable goes to the IN on the CTK-1000, right?

I can't find any Preferences on ProTools First for PC. Are there none?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2019, 02:05 PM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 71
Default Re: can't see all of menus

Hi, I originally had problems with the display not fitting properly on windows (menus not drawing properly, etc). It was because I had the text size turned up to 125% in the Windows settings for accessibility. Could that be your issue?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2019, 02:14 PM
Ty Ford Ty Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 199
Default Re: can't see all of menus

PatJo,

Good Guess!! I'm not a PC person, so a lot of the interface is foreign to me.

There's also a thing happening sometimes when I'm moving the cursor with the pad. The cursor might pass over something and as it does, it activates something.

The Casio MIDI keyboard I'm using is not on the list. It's too old. That might be part of it. Cakewalk seems more tolerant, but I'd like to teach him on PT.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2019, 04:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: can't see all of menus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Ford View Post
PatJo,

Good Guess!! I'm not a PC person, so a lot of the interface is foreign to me.

There's also a thing happening sometimes when I'm moving the cursor with the pad. The cursor might pass over something and as it does, it activates something.

The Casio MIDI keyboard I'm using is not on the list. It's too old. That might be part of it. Cakewalk seems more tolerant, but I'd like to teach him on PT.
Hi, if you're having issues with graphics on Windows, Pro Tools First is only supported at 1080x1920 at the moment. You can try right clicking on the Pro Tools window, go to Compatibility, change High DPI settings and override.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2019, 10:58 PM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 71
Default Re: can't see all of menus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ty Ford View Post
PatJo,

There's also a thing happening sometimes when I'm moving the cursor with the pad. The cursor might pass over something and as it does, it activates something.

On Windows you can configure the pad so that be tapping it it acts as if the mouse button has been clicked. When it’s configured (which is the default) this way I find that I constantly click things unintentionally. Go to the control panel and you can disable it.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No plug-ins in menus roberts macOS 4 10-22-2011 05:42 PM
Help Menus? trinny1984 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-23-2007 05:19 PM
Help menus in 7.0 Pont68 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-22-2006 10:51 AM
Help Menus MorganPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-26-2005 12:30 PM
Crashing menus... Musiclab Post - Surround - Video 1 07-17-1998 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com