Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-02-2019, 08:45 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 991
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
What exactly is the issue?

Can you not see the library on the right hand side? If you can, are you actually opening one of the presets?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Correct when Falcon opens it's default has no preset loaded (even though you can see a Virtual keyboard ) you have to go to either Falcon Factory or the PlugSound library and select something

Hint: Under the "Falcon" icon on the far left hand side of GUI select the "Parts" tab and the first Part slot will say "Empty"


There is always the user manual https://s3.amazonaws.com/uvi/UVIFC/falcon_manual.pdf


For those impatient or visual learners like me loath to read the manual
Here is a good starter tutorial

https://youtu.be/0Pw5mMFD4LE
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-02-2019, 01:56 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 344
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

So where's the sound library located when it's downloaded using Avid App Manager? It took awhile to download so I assume it downloaded the sounds, but I had the same issue - no sounds available in Falcon. I downloaded the library from my Avid account online, told Falcon the path, and now it's fine. But if there's a redundant 3GB of sounds buried somewhere on my machine now, I'd prefer to get rid of it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2019, 01:46 PM
jeffbruckner jeffbruckner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: london
Posts: 4
Default Re: How do I get Falcon to work?

Hi All ,

had the same issue.

Read a post :

Avid account, my produucts, Pro tools (expand the 'product details download links)
scroll down, download: 'falcon factory'.RAR

unzip .RAR

place Falcon Factory.ufs in your: HD /Library /application support /UVI /falcon

.hope it helps
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UVI Falcon Tips and Tricks DonaldM Virtual Instruments 1 12-08-2018 08:43 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com