Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2016, 06:35 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 634
Default MPE support (and an Ideascale)

Anyone else take the plunge on one of these new multidimensional midi controllers? The linnstrument or seaboard etc?

I picked up a seaboard rise 49 key. It's a pretty incredible instrument. It's going to take some practice to get good at (especially for chords), but the potential here is amazing.

I've typically written off these types of things as being more noisemakers for droning, thereminy, washy experimental stuff. But I think the newest breed of these is really developing into highly expressive instruments that can be used in many musical contexts. Check out this guy-

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gfej1MAfcWk

Anyway, I know PT 12 just needs to gun for more stability with VI's, but I'm hoping we can get MPE in the pipeline.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2016, 06:43 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 634
Default Re: MPE support (and an Ideascale)

Here is the link to the ideascale-

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...79?submitted=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2016, 02:05 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,789
Default Re: MPE support (and an Ideascale)

Bought the Seaboard 49 a few weeks ago and live it dearly

Coming from grand pianos this will take some time to get used to but as PT and VI is soso we use it with Logic X and boy is ot awesome!

Logic uses multi midi channel VI with ease and the seabord shines.

Really looking forward to φearn it netter as the soft keyboard is a bit of a surprise to use and will be fun as i can do super cool stuff right in the keys

I have a thread about the exact same thoughts.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2017, 01:39 PM
HelioSequence HelioSequence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1
Default Re: MPE support (and an Ideascale)

I have a Roli Rise 25 and I really love it! I don't often use it with Pro Tools, though... it's just too much of a hassle. Having to setup 10 different midi tracks with all of the routing... then the trouble of editing parts across all of those tracks. It is the same problem with Ableton Live as well. :-/

In Sonar and Reaper, there is the option of not choosing a midi channel for the output of a midi or instrument track. It ends up mirroring the midi omni input with a midi omni output. Everything can happen on one track like it would with any other midi controller. It's not dedicated MPE support, but I can't imagine needing much else beyond this and wonder why I haven't seen this in other DAWs. I also created a similar request on Ideascale a while back. Searching for MPE brings up only our two requests and not much interest. :-(
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2018, 04:17 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 802
Default Re: MPE support (and an Ideascale)

Can Pro Tools handle mulitple MIDI channels within a single MIDI track yet?
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2019, 12:07 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 802
Default Re: MPE support (and an Ideascale)

bump
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2019, 01:15 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: MPE support (and an Ideascale)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Can Pro Tools handle mulitple MIDI channels within a single MIDI track yet?
no.

i configured track presets to do MPE in Pro Tools. It opens an Instrument Track with an MPE instrument (Cypher, Strobe,...) and several MIDI tracks routed to the instrument.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2019, 05:10 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,789
Default Re: MPE support (and an Ideascale)

Waay to much money just sitting there. We sold our Rise 49 a few days ago for 450 USD new in the box and thinking of selling our seaboard GRAND aswell. Way to few VI that support 5D input.

Looking to order Expressive Touchι SE pedal intead at 300 USD here in europe and $229 in the US .... and it is awesome!

PS Thanks Tax Men !!! For the $70 add-on to the price
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com