Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-03-2014, 05:55 PM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Error -9093

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post


Now Sansamp CPU issues have been well known in the past -- the so called "denormalization" issue, with the RTAS plugin getting upset by receiving a zero input signal. The trick used to be to stick a dither plugin in front of the plugin to stop these CPU spikes. Arrrgg I was really expecting/hoping this was fixed on AAX, but you could check by doing that dither test. Search DUC for "denormalization" and you'll find more about this.

And be careful that is is really Sansamp, not another plugin you might say have instantiated or installed that Sansamp might be causing to trip up. but either way you have a work around, and hopefully other folks who are having problems can see if theirs is caused by Sansamp.
Thanks for your continued help and insights Darryl! I tried your trouble shooting suggestion of inserting a dither plugin in front of the Sans Amp plugin in Pro Tools 11.2, and it did reduce the CPU peaks slightly. By that, I mean that it reduced the peaks to about 97% instead of hitting 100%. After trying this, I decided to do a clean uninstall of 11.2 and install 11.1.3 instead.

11.1.3 is more stable and does not cause the same CPU spiking issues with the Sans Amp plugin. That's the good news. The bad news is that it also suffers from the same issue as 11.2 in that it throws out a -9093 error every time the transport is started for the first time after Pro Tools is first started up. I've done everything I can do get rid of this error to the point that I am on my third clean install of Mountain Lion with nothing but stock Pro Tools plugins loaded, no AIR plugins or VI's at all. The only thing that seems to prevent this error from happening is to ensure that the hardware buffer is at 512 when closing Pro Tools. I've included a screen shot, using the demo session. The error in this particular screenshot happened at a buffer of 256 with a clean install of Mountain Lion 10.8.5. Every single optimization has been completed on the Mac with nothing but Pro Tools stock plugins, and no AIR plugins or Virtual Instruments at all.

Perhaps I should inquire about becoming a Pro Tools beta tester!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-08-03 at 9.20.10 PM.jpg (62.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-28-2014, 01:16 AM
neilvg neilvg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 36
Default Re: Error -9093

This totally happens to me as well.

I have a 12-core mac pro 3.06 (2012).

Brand new everything, clean install, optimizied. Nothing even open, yadayadayada... 16gb ram, SSD for ALL Drives, enough disk space. I've been at this for 16 years, I know what should work. TDM was fine btw - using Pro Tools 10.

Now using 11.2.1 with 10.8.5 - much more spiky and 'tentative' performance.

Did you ever get this to work Drumster?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-07-2019, 08:55 PM
werus werus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Himberg
Posts: 1
Default Re: Error -9093

Pro Tool Error 9093, etc. .

Long story short, my son has told me that to check a LOOP with many stressful plugins has to run for several hours. Well, from now on he does that with 32 samples. As?

Research has shown that it causes latency that Pro Tools cannot handle. What is more obvious than trying to throttle performance and keep it constant?

First the CPU Core Ratio should be set to sync all cores. If you use memory chips with for example 2400 MHz clocks you take 2133 MHz (the clock MUST set under BIOS!). Turn off Speed Step, Turbo Mode, Core C-State, and Speed Shift, and set System Performance to Balance. Turn off Hyper Threading, turn off Max CPU Value Limit, etc. (deaktivate the whole performance and power management of the CPU. Do NOT overclock!). These BIOS settings have made it possible to play everything with 32 samples (dynamic plugin deactivated). For hours. It seams the memory chips are the problem (HD Native PCIe (also HDX) get the clock from the mainboard (wordclock) and DRAM works by it's own!!! When it becomes asyncron you have the CPU affinity)!

PS: You have to be patient at startup (delayed startup of services)

System: Asus Prime X299
Cpu: i7 (8 cores, 3,6 GHz)
Mem: 32 GB
HD Native PCIe
HDD: 2 TB SSD Crucial


Problem solved! No more CPU affinity! Playing more than 24 Hours with lowest Samples possible and mixing for more than 4 Hours with lowest Samples possible.

NO ERRORS!

Issues: NO Issues!

Best regards from Austria

BIOS settings NOT COMMON to you, let it be!! Wrong settings can rise in costs!!

Last edited by werus; 08-07-2019 at 09:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-08-2019, 01:11 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,087
Default Re: Error -9093

-9093 started showing up on Mac Pro Cheese (Once a day or so)
OS 10.14.5 with the .6+ newest updater has helped.
19.6 ultimate
As Sig, HDX 48KHz 32bit mostly

Is there a specific definition for this error?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-09-2019, 04:47 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 168
Default Re: Error -9093

I'm getting 9093 errors since PT Ultimate 2019.5 (and now .6),
mac pro 5.1, macos 10.12.6, hdx2. No errors with a previous version of PT.

It's maybe once a day.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9093 Error Keith Moore Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 12-28-2013 09:47 AM
Error 9093- Need some help... cclarkaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-21-2008 06:02 PM
error 9093 Shame69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-09-2005 12:07 PM
1 Cure for error 6085 and error 9093!!!!!!!!! CraigD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2002 07:30 AM
Error (-9093) JPYannece@prodigy.net Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 02-07-2001 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com