Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2014, 04:10 PM
bobrdld bobrdld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Problem with Automation

Hey guys,

After I do volume automation (not clip gain automation), when I'm in my mix screen trying to adjust my faders, they return back to their original position. What can I do to bypass this so I can adjust the faders?

Also (since I'm here), in Audiosuite, most of my plugs show up but not all. Is there a fix? I read something about copying my plugs that don't show up to another folder but don't know which one.

thanks in advance to anyone who can help me out! I'm on an iMac, PT 10.3



Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2014, 05:49 PM
C C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 926
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Check in the Manual (Help->Pro Tools Reference Guide) for Automation modes. The are a number of them, you'll need to figure out which is the best mode for what you normally want to happen.

e.g. Touch will write automation then go back to previous level once released, Latch will write automation once touched and stay at the last value etc. Over simplified but I said to read the manual so…)

Audiosuite: not all plugins have Audiosuite counterparts, it's decided by the plugin developer whether or not to 'tag' the plugin as Audiosuite or not. Most will, some won't.
__________________
--
Ceri Thomas
Personal Site
Mix Tech/Assistant Sound Editor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2014, 05:21 PM
bobrdld bobrdld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Hey Ceri,


Thanks for your response. I am aware of all the automation modes and their different functionalities. I have referred to the manual and have not found a solution.

My problem is after I automate volume in ANY mode on a particular track, when I got to my mixer and try to modify the overall level of the track with the track's fader, as soon as I release my click from the fader, it bounces back to unity gain (or wherever the volume automation was at the time).

Is this a glitch in my PT or does everyone know how to work around this but me?

Thanks for reading!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2014, 05:41 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 602
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Just by moving the tracks fader you are not writing any automation, so when you release the fader it goes back to the level that has already been set. You must be in automation write mode to make changes. If you write automation in "write" mode using the "touch" selection, it will only write when you are actually controlling the fader with your mouse or control surface. When you let go it will return to the automation that has been previously written.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2014, 04:42 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,020
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobrdld View Post
Hey Ceri,


Thanks for your response. I am aware of all the automation modes and their different functionalities. I have referred to the manual and have not found a solution.

My problem is after I automate volume in ANY mode on a particular track, when I got to my mixer and try to modify the overall level of the track with the track's fader, as soon as I release my click from the fader, it bounces back to unity gain (or wherever the volume automation was at the time).

Is this a glitch in my PT or does everyone know how to work around this but me?

Thanks for reading!
Its not clear what you want to do. If you want to make an adjustment on a track that already has automation and you only want to make an adjustment on one part of the track, then just write new automation in that section. If you mean you want to raise or lower the entire track, but keep the automation changes intact, then open the automation lane, use the selector tool to highlight the entire lane (or whatever section of it you want to increase or decrease) and then use the trimmer tool to raise or lower that section to taste. That will keep everything intact relative to all the automation, but make the entire section or track louder or softer depending on what you want to do. Hope that answers your question.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2014, 04:54 PM
TweedyBird TweedyBird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Parker, CO USA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Wizzoboy pretty much answered your question, but I thought I'd chip in with a couple of things that I've found. I tried using the faders in the mixer window to write automation but I wasn't fond of the method as it creates a whole bunch of automation points in so doing. Instead, I use the edit window with the volume showing. Then, for example if I want to fade out at the end of a track. I use the hand tool to click on the volume line at the point I want to start to fade (which creates an automation point), and click again at the point I want the fade to end. I then click and hold the 2nd point and drag it to the bottom (or infinity). This way you'll have 2 automation points and when you watch it in the mixer window (with "auto read" mode on) it will show a nice smooth fade, and it looks better in your edit window.
__________________
TweedyBird
MacBook Pro OS X 10.9.1 w/ 16 GB RAM
Audio Interface: Focusrite Scarlett 2i/4
ProTools 10 Vers 10.3.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2014, 05:03 PM
shtik shtik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 164
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Quote:
when I got to my mixer and try to modify the overall level of the track with the track's fader
For this you have 2 options:

1 - inserting a trim plugin after all used inserts, and adjust from there.

2 - dragging the automation line at the end of the track up or down to where you want it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2014, 12:02 PM
bobrdld bobrdld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Problem with Automation

I want to thank everyone who responded, I appreciate it. DonaldM, you were correct when you said "If you mean you want to raise or lower the entire track, but keep the automation changes intact, then open the automation lane, use the selector tool to highlight the entire lane (or whatever section of it you want to increase or decrease) and then use the trimmer tool to raise or lower that section to taste. That will keep everything intact relative to all the automation, but make the entire section or track louder or softer depending on what you want to do."

that's really what I was trying to do. I thought there might be a way to do this by using faders in the mix window instead of going into the automation lane in the edit window but it doesn't look like that's a possibility.

thanks again everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2014, 03:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobrdld View Post
as soon as I release my click from the fader, it bounces back to unity gain (or wherever the volume automation was at the time).
That's because you're using Touch mode, which has AutoMatch (setup> preferences> mixing> automation section> automatch time). You might want to switch to Latch mode for this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobrdld View Post
I thought there might be a way to do this by using faders in the mix window instead of going into the automation lane in the edit window but it doesn't look like that's a possibility.

thanks again everyone!
VCA Faders and Trim mode, but those are HD-only features. The trimmer tool method is quick and easy, though.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB

Last edited by mesaone; 02-11-2014 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2014, 05:06 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Problem with Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobrdld View Post

My problem is after I automate volume in ANY mode on a particular track, when I got to my mixer and try to modify the overall level of the track with the track's fader, as soon as I release my click from the fader, it bounces back to unity gain (or wherever the volume automation was at the time).
Automation is working correctly. Sounds like you just have not wrapped your brain around it yet.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation problem seolwoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-10-2008 09:09 PM
Anyone Had This Automation Problem? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-06-2007 07:54 AM
Automation Problem rastro2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-24-2007 09:55 PM
Automation Problem March314 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2005 10:55 AM
Automation problem Jeff Zubeck Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-02-2002 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com