Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2011, 02:15 PM
D K D K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6
Default PT9 - Noobie inbound - Sorry!

Hey All,

PT9 just arrived today and I will begin the install process this evening.. Feel like i have been reading forever but just to make sure I have a couple of things correct:

1). I am installing on C2Q 6600 - Is it correct that I should only enable 3 cores for PT engine for better efficiency?

2) This will be my first time working with the RTAS plugin format (always used to VST). I am assuming that these cannot be in the same folder. The reason I ask is I use Novation Nocturn for plugin control and I believe it puts all "wrapped" plugins in the same folder - Is this a PT9 no-go?

Sorry for the "Freshman" questions - I'll get there..just need to get out of the gate...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2011, 02:40 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,186
Default Re: PT9 - Noobie inbound - Sorry!

Hi, welcome to the forum! All the plugins, RTAS and wrapped, go into the same folder: C:\Program Files(or Program Files (x86) for 64-bit Windows 7)\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plugins. Of course, the vst plugins go into a directory of your choice - just the wrapped ones go into the above folder.

As far as using 3 or 4 cores for Pro Tools, sounds correct but I'm not positive. Mine shows up as 8 cores in Pro Tools and I have 7 enabled. I'm guessing the idea is to leave 1 open for other O/S functions.

Good luck with the install and enjoy!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2011, 06:53 PM
D K D K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: U.S.
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT9 - Noobie inbound - Sorry!

Much appreciated..

Looking foward to my journey


Thanks

D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Port or Program rules for Outbound/Inbound connections for passing Windows 8 Firewall lehmann Artist Series 1 03-05-2014 03:17 PM
Pulled the trigger...11R inbound balance Eleven Rack 9 06-04-2011 11:09 PM
Noobie DeezTracks Pro Tools 9 3 11-11-2010 01:09 PM
Noobie question. kb420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-27-2008 08:30 AM
Thoughts on an inbound OSX future Clubsoda Post - Surround - Video 1 09-23-2002 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com