Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2007, 01:19 PM
blues_man blues_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Noobie to Midi, need help

I am a complete noobie to midi use. I have a MicroKorg midi keyboard that can be used as a midi controller. I also have PT LE 7.1 software. Now I can make some tick marks in a midi channel, and they will trigger the MicroKorg to whatever setting the Korg has. But what I am trying to do, and it is possible it is not possible to do, is using either sampletank, or Reason Adapted, use the Korg to play those samples. For example, in Sampletank, there is a voice called hammond b3 organ. I would like to set up the midi so that I can play the parts on the korg, but it uses the voicings from sampletank. I have tried numerous setups to do this, and can not figure it out. I think it can be done,but not sure.. any help would be appreciate, especially step by step info.. thanx.!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2007, 02:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Noobie to Midi, need help

Check out my Tutorial page.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:12 PM
blues_man blues_man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Noobie to Midi, need help

Thanx spkguitar... I had everything right but as I was going thru your tutorial... I noticed an icon in sampletank titled of all things "midi control"... clicked that and it worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noobie DeezTracks Pro Tools 9 3 11-11-2010 01:09 PM
noobie question Hamsterlott Tips & Tricks 4 12-27-2009 04:42 AM
Noobie bus question hkenyon8891 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-02-2009 08:18 PM
Noobie to MIDI frustration kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-03-2009 03:21 PM
Noobie question. kb420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-25-2008 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com