Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:12 AM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

In 7.3, I get periodic "Access Violation" error messages, and then the screen stops reacting, and goes nuts, with desktop icons and blank spaces. Restart. Happens again a few moments later. Restart. Get sick of it and re-install 7.1 and get some work done. I'll wait for a cs release. Bware.

I love PAYING to be a beta-tester.

Also, If you use MacDrive, you will have to re-install it after you uninstall 7.3, it takes the drivers out with it. Good luck.
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2007, 04:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Quote:
I'll wait for a cs release.
You mean like 7.3.1 that was announced this morning and is currently available for download?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2007, 02:43 PM
sean shannon sean shannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 801
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Thanks, you are always on top of stuff it seems. Me, I just come around periodically, so I miss a few things..

I wonder if these issues are addressed? Thanks again!
__________________
Check your mix in mono.
www.mixingtheband.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2007, 03:02 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Well, I bought my copy of 7.3 some weeks ago, but I will hold out installing it until you guys confirms that the new 7.3.1 is flawless and works just as good as 7.1 - and, yes, I have upgraded all the plugins I can think of that could cause any problems...
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2007, 03:23 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Quote:
I will hold out installing it until you guys confirms that the new 7.3.1 is flawless and works just as good as 7.1
I've always been able to confirm that about just plain 7.3.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2007, 06:19 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Hey Spkguitar,
do your help and doc files open in the dropdown Help menu? And do these new fixes address this problem?
I'd like to have them where they belong...
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2007, 07:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Quote:

The grin meant that it was a little tongue in cheek.

To answer your question, no, the help link annoyance is not fixed in 7.3.1.

It's annoyingm yes, but is it really so difficult to start them from the windows start menu? I'm definitely glad they fixed the real functionality issues first.

Maybe we'll get the fix for the help menu in 7.3.1cs1? LOL
The problem has been around since 7.0 days, but it was only sporadic back then; sometimes on sometimes off.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2007, 07:19 PM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Well it actually happened to me going from 6.7 to 6.9. When you have clients that can't find stuff where it should be means someone has to be there ALL the time, (to baby-sit.) I agree too that this may not be a major bug but you'd think DigiDesign would have figured this "reoccurring insect" out by now.
__________________
www.rickqueststudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2007, 01:36 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: Bought 7.3, Reverting to 7.1....

Quote:
Well it actually happened to me going from 6.7 to 6.9. When you have clients that can't find stuff where it should be means someone has to be there ALL the time, (to baby-sit.) I agree too that this may not be a major bug but you'd think DigiDesign would have figured this "reoccurring insect" out by now.
"Undocumented feature," you mean? In more than one sense!

I've had it since 6.9, too. You never know when it will be avail and when not. But, like da man said, it ain't no real big deal.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reverting back to 9.0.3 Zenman Windows 8 12-07-2011 07:48 AM
Reverting back to 7.0? AfterimageMetal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-23-2007 01:25 PM
Reverting wav files? HELP!!! Thisiskobebryant 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-14-2006 05:40 PM
Reverting to 5.3.2 Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-18-2004 06:13 AM
bought ultra scsi card when I bought my G4 -- do I need to buy a different one? Joseph Grimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-30-2000 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com