Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2006, 04:44 PM
cookiehead cookiehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default hi all noobie here and i have a question

trying to record a cd with multiple tracks , how do i designate a section of music as track one . a section of music would be in this case would be audio datat i recorded on 3 tracks , on protools , im a dj trying to make a mixed cd with track designations and no gaps in the music , thanks for any help , tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2006, 05:50 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: hi all noobie here and i have a question

You'd Import the CD Audio to Track, making your edits from there.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2006, 07:51 PM
cookiehead cookiehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: hi all noobie here and i have a question

maybe i should be a bit more clear , im recording records to make a cd , how do i get the cd to record into tracks , verses one long track , thanks again .tom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2006, 08:04 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: hi all noobie here and i have a question

Quote:
im recording records to make a cd
Oh! LP's ...what are those?
Quote:
how do i get the cd to record into tracks, verses one long track
Seriously, I don't understand what your meaning here? Don't you mean, recording LP's into Pro Tools?

What Digidesign Hardware are you running?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2006, 09:55 PM
cookiehead cookiehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: hi all noobie here and i have a question

ok im a d j and ive mixed a stevie wonder track with a hip hop instrumental , this is what i want to show up as track one .on the final product , a cd . . how do i designate this as track one in the protools file , not track one i recorded on in the protools program , i actually had to use 3 tracks in the program to get my one track for the cd . im running a g4 lap top and an m box with protools 6.4 if this helps at all .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
noobie question Hamsterlott Tips & Tricks 4 12-27-2009 04:42 AM
Noobie bus question hkenyon8891 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-02-2009 08:18 PM
Noobie question. kb420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-27-2008 08:30 AM
Noobie question. kb420 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-25-2008 10:24 AM
noobie Battery2/Kontakt routing question skeeter Tips & Tricks 0 08-14-2006 08:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com