Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2017, 12:44 PM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 236
Default How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Hi everyone...

I want to buy and use a HDX Card for my HD Setup...
The problem is, i have a GTX980 in my 12 core Macpro, which uses
2 6 pin connectors....

This means, i have no free Power connector for HDX Card...

What should i do.... Pls help...

Is it possible to use a Sata Port as powersource for the HDX Card...
If so, which adapter cable do i need...

thx for help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2017, 02:24 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Search on Amazon or ebay for "15-in SATA power to 6 pin PCIe adapter cable."

You can also use an external power supply with PCIe connector cables passed through the case.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2017, 02:38 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 236
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Thanks, but the 15-in SATA power to 6 pin PCIe adapter cable won´t work, cause the Mac Powercable of the HDX Card uses the non Standard connection of the Macpro which is smaller than a normal 6 Pin Connector...

I thought to use the PC Powercable... Which Adapter Cable do i need to use the Sata Port
as Powersource and the PC Cable....

thanks for help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2017, 08:34 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

There is a listing for this converter on ebay:

CONVERT REGULAR SIZE PCI-E 6 PIN TO HP SLIMLINE MINI PCI-E 6 PIN ---MADE IN USA
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2017, 11:52 AM
djjazzy41 djjazzy41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Spirit Lake, IA, U.S.A.
Posts: 108
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
Hi everyone...

I want to buy and use a HDX Card for my HD Setup...
The problem is, i have a GTX980 in my 12 core Macpro, which uses
2 6 pin connectors....

This means, i have no free Power connector for HDX Card...

What should i do.... Pls help...

Is it possible to use a Sata Port as powersource for the HDX Card...
If so, which adapter cable do i need...

thx for help
I just posted this in another thread. This is what you need: https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 . Plug it into one of your MacPro power connections and use both ends on your video card. That leaves you one power connection left to plug your HDX card power cable into, which will run up to three HDX cards. I am using it this way with no issues whatsoever.
__________________
Originally Posted by The Egg: Be a Pro and stop being a Tool!


Mac Pro (5,1) 12-core Westmere 3.46gHz
OSX Sierra (10.12.6)
980Gb OWC Mercury Extreme Pro SSD system drive
(3) 1Tb 7200rpm audio hard drives
64Gb RAM
Sapphire HD 7950 Mac Edition Video Card
1 Avid HDX Card
Avid HD Omni, 3 Avid HD I/Os
PT HDX 12.8.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2019, 12:13 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 802
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

( I can´t see how the link above will solve the problem)

Any news on this one?

The Sapphire Pulse RX 580 8G AMD really needs both mini 6pins to run and I bought a correct cable for that, but it leaves no power for a HDX card.
Only solution to try to find a special cable from sata optical bay?
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2019, 01:01 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,992
Default Re: How to use HDX Card, when GCard takes both power connectors...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
Any news on this one?

The Sapphire Pulse RX 580 8G AMD really needs both mini 6pins to run and I bought a correct cable for that, but it leaves no power for a HDX card.
Only solution to try to find a special cable from sata optical bay?
Which is exactly what everyone has done for years. There is no change on this and won't be one. The cable to use with the SATA optical bay is findable.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX card...are those SATA connectors on top? ArKay99 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 14 02-13-2015 09:33 AM
PT Mix - Power Card? Questions - It's a Mix Core labeled Power Card Table Syrup Records Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 12-02-2013 03:30 PM
which takes up more CPU power? bdane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-16-2007 03:46 AM
DSP Card and Farm Card: How much more Power? DC11 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-25-2004 06:35 PM
Hd card connectors longer than my pci slot??? superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 01-09-2003 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com