Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2000, 02:16 PM
ponecollector ponecollector is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 13
Default ASUS CUSL2

I am on the verge of making the CUSL2 my new motherboard. However, I was wondering if any of you out there had had any difficulties with it? In particular, I'm worried about the 815e chipset and it's newness. Also, does anyone know how it performs with the ata 100 hard drives? Thanks...

Ponecollector
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2000, 04:31 PM
tacohand tacohand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 55
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2

Check out my post:
Gateway passes the Digi001 test.

In a nutshell I had two PCs with 815 chipsets, one Dell and one Gateway and they both worked perfectly with Digi001.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2000, 04:53 PM
evi evi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 3
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2

I'm using the ASUS CUSL2 with the Digi001 and works fine. I also have an IBM 30 gig ATA100 drive, and that works fine too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2000, 01:04 AM
Hau Vu Hau Vu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Atlanta, Georgia 30345
Posts: 2
Default Re: ASUS CUSL2

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by ponecollector:
I am on the verge of making the CUSL2 my new motherboard. However, I was wondering if any of you out there had had any difficulties with it? In particular, I'm worried about the 815e chipset and it's newness. Also, does anyone know how it performs with the ata 100 hard drives? Thanks...

Ponecollector
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
hey! dont worry about it, it should work perfect, I've got the same your systems...but I dont know what do you have on your PC...I am using 815E chipset (800Mhz)
30GB (ATA/100) or you can get ATA/100 adapter card to get to the top power like SISC speed. However, its SCSI adapter anyway but it works on IDE or ATA (as long as your hard drive speed) this adapter support 33/66 and 100/second. Goodluck bud! it works very nice for Digidesign.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using ASUS Cusl2-c with windows ME? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-02-2002 11:56 AM
Asus cusl2 configurations? H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-28-2001 12:27 AM
Asus CUSL2 and ATA-100 card Vaphoron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-25-2001 05:40 AM
ASUS CUSL2 ok? Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 01-13-2001 02:15 AM
Asus CUSL2 Megalobass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2000 01:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com