Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2013, 08:31 PM
Amp Doc Amp Doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Castaic, CA
Posts: 4
Default Radium 61 not working with Protools LE 8

Recently upgraded to Win 7 SP1 and PT LE 8.05. Now my Radium 61 drivers will not work with Protools. I can't be the only one having this problem. Well, not according to the internet..

I have loaded, uninstalled and reloaded the current drivers from M-audio numerous times. With the keybd plugged in, not plugged in, etc. I have gone thru the entire PC and wiped out all traces of M-audio drivers and reinstalled them. M-audio doesn't have an answer.

Please! Someone help me get this working. I can't just go out and buy a new device. Thank you, Rudy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2013, 12:07 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,361
Default Re: Radium 61 not working with Protools LE 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amp Doc View Post
Recently upgraded to Win 7 SP1 and PT LE 8.05. Now my Radium 61 drivers will not work with Protools. I can't be the only one having this problem. Well, not according to the internet..

I have loaded, uninstalled and reloaded the current drivers from M-audio numerous times. With the keybd plugged in, not plugged in, etc. I have gone thru the entire PC and wiped out all traces of M-audio drivers and reinstalled them. M-audio doesn't have an answer.

Please! Someone help me get this working. I can't just go out and buy a new device. Thank you, Rudy
What OS where you using prior to this happening? From what you wrote it sounds like it just started to happen after moving to windows 7 sp1? So maybe the drivers are not compatible with win 7? Have you tried only installing win 7 the drivers it needs, pro tools and your keyboard, no other programs?

In the mean time have you done all the customization especially the usb power options and could you post a sandra report?
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
radium 49 help nelsonmay General Discussion 2 12-15-2009 03:08 PM
Radium 49 Not working? Windows button annoying?! jonbridges Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-14-2006 06:13 PM
New Radium 49 - Need Help JCWarrior 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-16-2005 11:49 AM
controlling triton with protools thru Radium CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-07-2005 08:26 AM
radium 49? halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-04-2004 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com