Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-29-2013, 05:43 AM
doubleDizz doubleDizz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Werribee, Australia
Posts: 8
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonnystrides View Post
As I suspected, installing a dedicated video card yielded no different results I suppose I will just get rid of my mbox for some obscenely low price and buy a new interface. Very dissapointing.
Oh god. I just put up a post with issues as complex as this persons. I didn't realise the back-end support is this bad.

Luckily I've got the ACCC in my country so I should be able to get a full refund if not.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-29-2013, 06:16 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

Clicks & pops are often a symptom of sample rate mis-matches. Try doing a simple new test session & make sure that the mbox is running at the same rate as the session.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-01-2013, 08:24 AM
Xplod Xplod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mbox (regular) 3rd gen with pt9 playback pops and clicks

Hi Jonny

I am very new to Pro Tools, so new I am yet to get my MBox connected to my laptop. But was watching ne of the Pro Tools vids on optimizing a PC for Pro Tools last night and it was mentioned that if you record with larger sample rate rather than smaller one's that it can produce pops and crackles in the recording. The gentalman also went on to say that it is best to record at smaller sample rates and edit/mix at larger sample rates. Sorry i'm not sure if that is the correct terminology.

ASUS i7 2.2GHz
Ram 4x4Gb total 16 Gb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clicks & Pops on playback mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 11 12-01-2010 03:20 PM
Mbox 2 w/ Pro Tools 8, clicks and pops during record and playback ssiimm85 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-27-2010 05:11 PM
Pops and clicks during playback mydog_norm Post - Surround - Video 1 07-30-2006 10:18 PM
clicks and pops.. playback help zunam666 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-27-2006 01:23 PM
audible pops and clicks on playback/pt 6.4/mbox chunkymutt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-28-2006 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com