Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2013, 06:59 PM
dougdude9 dougdude9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 88
Default New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately

All,
Ok, so I was running Pro Tools 10.0.x on a dual core laptop running Win 7 64bit with 4gb of ram. Never had one single instance of any type of error. I bought a Lenovo S20 Workstation. Xeon processor with 4gb of ram. Again running Win 7 64 bit. I have the same plugins installed that I did on the laptop. I did the Windows 7 optimizations. I also now have the OS on a SSD. Basically everything in this new computer is better... processor, better ram, better hd.

I installed Pro Tools 10.3.3 fresh. Upon opening, I'm immediately getting the "Physical RAM is running low message." Obviously I was shocked to see this message considering this computer is better and the software is essentially the same setup... aside from having 10.3.3 as opposed to the earlier 10.0.x I was running on the laptop.

Any ideas as to what is causing this? Is there a way to test the plugins in case one of them is causing it... even though none of them are open? Again, I get this immediately after Pro Tools loads... don't even have a session up.

Any help would be greatly appreciated! This is obviously not something I was looking forward to as I try to get back into this hobby!

Thanks!
Doug D.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2013, 07:28 PM
dougdude9 dougdude9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 88
Default Re: New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately

UPDATE...

So I fired up the old laptop (Keep in mind this is the one that worked fine). Opened task manager and went to performance. The total physical memory total says 4094. Free and available is over 3000. Also on the laptop I right clicked my computer and went to properties. Installed memory (RAM) says 4.00 GB... and that is it.

Now on my Lenovo S20 that also has 4gb of RAM installed...
Opened task manager and went to performance. The total physical memory toal says 2039 (laptop was 4094). Available is just over 1300 and Free is just over 800 (both these on the laptop were over 3000). Lasty, under computer properties on the Lenovo S20, the RAM says 4.00gb just like it did on the laptop, but it says 1.99 usable after that.

I'm stumped... and the sad thing is I'm kinda computer savvy. Any idea what is going on with my new machine? The only thing I can think is that the NVIDIA FX380 graphics card is hogging system ram to go along with its built in ram. I don't think you can change that though can you?

I'm open to any other ideas or things to try. At this point I don't think it is any plugins since I have the same plugins as before and because I get the error before any session is even open.

Thanks again,
Doug D.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2013, 08:07 PM
dougdude9 dougdude9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Lenexa, KS
Posts: 88
Default Re: New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately

ISSUE RESOLVED!!!...

So don't laugh too hard at me. I opened up the case and figured I would remove one of the 2 chips and kinda test them one at a time. However, that is when I noticed one of the chips was in DIMM slot 3. I looked closely and they are labeled 1 through 6. I know you have to fill up the blue ones first on this board, but noticed they were in slots 2 and 3 instead of 1 and 2. Took the one out of 3 and put it in 1. Problem resolved!

I did some research before I opened the case and also saw that bent pins on the cpu chip can cause this type of problem. Thought I would mention that just in case someone else has a similar issue.

Anyway, don't make too much fun. The pc came to me that way. Anyway, I plan to eventually put in 3 4gb chips for 12gb.

Have a good weekend everyone. Now to relearn what I once new Pro Tools over the weekend!

Thanks,
Doug D.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2013, 09:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately

I call that good detective work
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2013, 11:26 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately

I like happy endings.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD 10 physical ram running low? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 16 02-23-2017 05:53 AM
Physical RAM Running Low Fuzzyc Windows 7 02-18-2013 05:32 PM
How can I install Logic Pro 8 on Pro tools 002 rack using 6.9.2 running OSX 10.4.11 ? Optimuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-26-2009 01:40 PM
Running PT on Laptop w/Standard PC config. install WaDa TanK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-24-2005 05:16 AM
Mac G4 Crashes Immediately...I'm really new to this luapfitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-04-2000 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com