Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2011, 11:45 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Protool 9 with Dante

Is anyone using Protools 9 on a Mac with Audinate's Dante MY16-AUD card on a Yamaha digital live console like a PM5D?

We're getting ready to get a couple of these and I'd like to know if there are any bumps to look for in the road.

Audinate Dante MY16-AUD
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2011, 07:07 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Protool 9 with Dante

Who let you back in, so much for that life sentence.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2011, 07:17 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,710
Default Re: Protool 9 with Dante

Yeah, my account got reactivated when they made the forum changeover about four years ago.

I guess this means no one here has used Protools with the Dante cards then?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com
Head Audio/A1 Blue Man Group: Speechless tour

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Red 8Pre / Protools HD Native 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2011, 07:43 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default

I've not used pro tools, but our church recently got an ilive system with the audinate card. However we multitrack through reaper and then I mix in pro tools. This is mainly because I like being able to record all 64 available channels. We typically use about 24, but if we ever went over 32, I couldn't use PT. So this works best for us.

Having said that, once I got the DVS and controller installed in the right order, and turned off airport, (sound familiar lol), everything has been rock solid. I may try pt9 soon just for kicks and see how it works. Btw this is with a 2.4 ghz c2d Mac mini.

I'll be really tempted to try and swing a Mac pro once they release the audinate pcie card. I'd like to try some real time plug-in processing. And seeing as I'm more comfortable with pro tools, would probably install that and see how it runs.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Native and Dante JCBigler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 11 12-10-2013 01:01 AM
Live Recording Danté Jeroen.Kox Pro Tools 10 16 08-06-2013 06:57 AM
Dante issues with PT 10 AnthonyDW macOS 3 10-08-2012 03:48 PM
Venue and Dante bnmohr VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 03-31-2012 12:53 PM
Audinate Dante and PT9 njrsound macOS 1 04-25-2011 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com