Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2013, 10:52 AM
edshoe edshoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3
Default Mbox Pro Sample Rate Selections Above 48 in Mode

Hello All - I'm an Avid noob, having just migrated my system from a motu2408/Cubase based system to Mbox Pro/Pro Tools 10.

I am attempting to select sample rates above 44/48 in hosted mode. However when attempting to select 96 (for example) from the sample rate selection drop-down, it will automatically revert to 44 or 48. The app is set to internal clock.

I have attempted this from the control panel within Pro Tools and with only the Mbox app open, and also with the host control turned on and off. Same results in all contexts.

I have scoured the manual and other available resources and still can't seem to find an answer. Mbox will run with higher sample rates in Standalone Mode.

Can anyone kindly tell me what I'm missing here or point me in the right direction. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2013, 10:55 AM
edshoe edshoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mbox Pro Sample Rate Selections Above 48 in Mode

FYI... I'm running on Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Core i5 with 16 gig RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2013, 03:45 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,361
Default Re: Mbox Pro Sample Rate Selections Above 48 in Mode

When you create a session in pro tools, do you choose the 96 khz sampler rate? You're mbox should synched to your pro tools session when it's created.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2013, 04:01 PM
edshoe edshoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Mbox Pro Sample Rate Selections Above 48 in Mode

Thanks for the reply Manny.

This issue is now RESOLVED.

I was using a Belkin Firewire card instead of a firewire connection directly to the motherboard. By switching to the native mobo 1394 connection, I am now able to use all sampling rates in all contexts.

Thanks again for the reply.

Ed
__________________
Registered User of:
Pro Tools 10
Pro Tools Mbox Pro
Avid Artist Control
Avid Artist Mix
System:
3.30 gigahertz Intel Core i5-2500K
Multi-core (4 total)
O/S:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT LE 8 Mbox 3 Pro sample rate help. benherron.rrr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-20-2010 01:35 PM
MBox 3 Pro In PT9 Sample Rate cybrgost Pro Tools 9 4 12-04-2010 08:25 PM
MBox 3 sample rate Draulym Pro Tools 9 5 12-02-2010 07:36 PM
MBox Micro Sample Max Sample Rate Only 48 kHz? Joe Sciacca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-07-2008 12:52 PM
Correct ADAT sync mode and sample rate? Stenjy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-23-1999 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com