Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2017, 08:42 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Physical RAM is running Low error

Hi all.

I'm getting a memory error, and yet I have a ton of free memory space on my system.

PT 11 HD OMNI (UPDATED)
MAC PRO 12 Core D700 32GB 1TB SSD
OSX 10.10.5
Removed all plugs except PT plugs and PLAY and KONTAKT

Optimized, trashed prefs, new user... etc. etc.

Buffer settings/Cache change does nothing.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2017, 08:43 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Here are some screenshots for it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2017-05-23 at 8.42.08 PM.jpg (75.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-05-23 at 7.16.04 PM.png (20.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:16 AM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

What do you have your disk playback cache size set to?
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2019.6, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Nuendo 10.2, Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Reason 11, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.01, Studio One 4.5.4, Waveform 10.2.1, Reaper 5.982, WaveLab Pro 9.5.50
Waves Horizon/Diamond 10.0.0.3, Melodyne 4.2.3, iZotope Post Production Suite 3.0.2, iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1, Soundtoys 5.3
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:16 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,108
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Yup, PT 12.7.1 started complaining about available physical RAM in my Mac with 64GB RAM in it.

Just voted on your Ideascale: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...hment-tab=true
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2017, 05:20 AM
Goobs's Avatar
Goobs Goobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Posts: 130
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Out of curiosity, when you go into the Terminal, and do a "sudo pmset -g" command, what do the results say?

As a corollary to that, have you ever played around with these settings to troubleshoot?
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), 4.0 GHz Intel Core i7, 32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3, 500 GB Flash Storage SSD, macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools|Ultimate 2019.6, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Nuendo 10.2, Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Reason 11, Live 10.1, Digital Performer 10.01, Studio One 4.5.4, Waveform 10.2.1, Reaper 5.982, WaveLab Pro 9.5.50
Waves Horizon/Diamond 10.0.0.3, Melodyne 4.2.3, iZotope Post Production Suite 3.0.2, iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1, Soundtoys 5.3
Apogee Quartet, Eleven Rack, 003, Command|8, OWC Thunderbolt 2 Dual-Drive Dock, OWC Mercury Electra 480 GB 6G SSD, OWC Mercury Elite Pro 250 GB 7200 RPM HDD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:39 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by notedmusic View Post
Here are some screenshots for it.
Create a "new user" with admin privileges and get rid of all that Adobe "helper" crap.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:01 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goobs View Post
Out of curiosity, when you go into the Terminal, and do a "sudo pmset -g" command, what do the results say?

As a corollary to that, have you ever played around with these settings to troubleshoot?
Active Profiles:
AC Power -1*
Currently in use:
standby 1
Sleep On Power Button 1
womp 0
autorestart 0
hibernatefile /var/vm/sleepimage
darkwakes 0
gpuswitch 2
networkoversleep 0
disksleep 0
sleep 0 (sleep prevented by ucapp)
autopoweroffdelay 14400
hibernatemode 0
autopoweroff 1
ttyskeepawake 1
displaysleep 0
standbydelay 10800

What settings in particular? I've tried every combination of Disk Cache and Buffer and also turned off all power management, etc. I also tried different interfaces, fresh installs, reboots, SMC reset, etc. - still the same issues are present.

It shouldn't matter though, because physical RAM usage is very low... is there an OSX setting I missed? Or is this error a false readout?
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2017, 01:07 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Yup, PT 12.7.1 started complaining about available physical RAM in my Mac with 64GB RAM in it.

Just voted on your Ideascale: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...hment-tab=true
Thanks man,

I'm glad to know this is a problem in PT 12 as well. We need a fix for both versions, I shouldn't have to pay another $1000 for an HD upgrade for something that never worked when I bought it!
I've always had either "out of CPU" or "out of memory" errors and I've tried several trips to the apple store and every "usual" fix I can think of.

Interestingly enough, when I use non-HD interfaces, it seems to work a little bit better... however, there are still significant problems with larger sessions well below the maximum ram.

Do you have an active support? Can you reach out to AVID tech and see what is going on?
I was considering getting the non-hd upgrade to PT 12 *if* it would fix this problem, but apparently this is not a PT 11 specific problem. And if it was I'd be seriously upset that the thousands of dollars I've already paid haven't produced a working-as-advertised product. I initially thought it was a problem with the PLAY engine being incompatible, but now after many trial-and-error sessions and patchs I think the issue is with PRO TOOLS.

Any other ideas?
Anyone else with this problem should not pay for the upgrade, it will not fix your issue...
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2017, 02:53 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by notedmusic View Post
Thanks man,

I'm glad to know this is a problem in PT 12 as well. We need a fix for both versions, I shouldn't have to pay another $1000 for an HD upgrade for something that never worked when I bought it!
I've always had either "out of CPU" or "out of memory" errors and I've tried several trips to the apple store and every "usual" fix I can think of.

Interestingly enough, when I use non-HD interfaces, it seems to work a little bit better... however, there are still significant problems with larger sessions well below the maximum ram.

Do you have an active support? Can you reach out to AVID tech and see what is going on?
I was considering getting the non-hd upgrade to PT 12 *if* it would fix this problem, but apparently this is not a PT 11 specific problem. And if it was I'd be seriously upset that the thousands of dollars I've already paid haven't produced a working-as-advertised product. I initially thought it was a problem with the PLAY engine being incompatible, but now after many trial-and-error sessions and patchs I think the issue is with PRO TOOLS.

Any other ideas?
Anyone else with this problem should not pay for the upgrade, it will not fix your issue...
My initial reaction to your OP was that the problem was probably Play or an incompatibility between Play and Kontakt. Have you tried uninstalling Play, (the engine not the samples,) and running similarly sized session with just Kontakt. Personally I've long since given up on Play as a bad loss. It's always been far more trouble than it's worth IMO.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-25-2019, 01:36 PM
NickFLZ NickFLZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

I am having this issue as well. I have 64GB of RAM in a six core MacPro and get memory errors - it's telling me my memory is at 100% yet when I look at my system meters it's telling me I have over 32GB free. This never happened to me on 2018.12 only when I moved up to 2019.5 (HD, ultimate). What is the point of having a lot of RAM if ProTools doesn't know how to use it properly?

I gave ProTools 25GB to use before it resorts to Disk Cache but it would appear that PT immediately hoards the 25GB then complains it's out of memory. I literally have ONE inst track with ONE instance of Serum on it, ONE aux with ONE ModDelay and ONE master with an EQ7 on it. NO WAY that should require the 25GB of RAM that ProTools is hoarding.

I submitted a help request with Avid - who wants to place a bet if they'll ask me to delete preferences and databases with no result, as usual. Gives me flashbacks of calling the cable company when the internet is down, "have you tried rebooting?"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-06-25 at 12.54.14 PM.jpg (57.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Nick

Sound Design/VO
http://noisefreak.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10HD Physical RAM is running low Annas Pro Tools 10 11 03-09-2017 09:14 PM
PT HD 10 physical ram running low? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 16 02-23-2017 05:53 AM
New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately dougdude9 Windows 4 02-22-2013 11:26 PM
Physical RAM Running Low Fuzzyc Windows 7 02-18-2013 05:32 PM
Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error bobbyskeg Virtual Instruments 7 11-14-2010 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com