Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2017, 02:47 PM
Tiberius Tiberius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Diego, Cal.
Posts: 6
Default SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Hi,

I wanted to give advice on what I've done to get Protools 8 LE working with Windows 10.

1) Go to Control Panel
2) Sound Settings
3) Disable any and every playback device that may give Protools 8 plugins or hardware an issue.
4) Reload Protools 8 LE and create a session. Note: An error will pop up saying that some plugins and Interlock will interfere but you will click "no" to continue.

I have searched for months for finding a solution, trying to update my system files and I even considered downgrading my PC back to Windows 7 in order to Protools 8 LE to work. All it needed was a simple sound device disable and it started to work. I hope this helps anybody who is looking for a solution. I know Avid has disabled their links to the Protools 8 LE updates and the the download manager won't recognize my device and they haven't released an update yet.

Good luck, hope this helps.

-Tiberius.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2017, 03:13 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Are you on 8.0.5?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2017, 03:26 PM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 539
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiberius View Post
and they haven't released an update yet.
If you are waiting for Avid to release a windows 10 version of PT 8, your going to be waiting for ever cause it's not going to happen. 12 will be the only version getting updates and that's till they release 13.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.6 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Pro Tools HD2 8.1.1 | 2 x PCIe Core Card | 2 x Digi 192 | 2009 Mac Pro Eight Core 2.26ghz
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2017, 03:39 PM
Tiberius Tiberius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Diego, Cal.
Posts: 6
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Protools 8 LE 8.00

It works like a charm too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2017, 04:17 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Interesting! To work on Win 7, you had to install 8.0.3, then the 8.0.5 updater. Then it worked pretty will on Win 7. But if it's working, leave it alone and go to work!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2017, 06:07 PM
potsy potsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Hi there, wondering if you had trouble with the recent windows 10 creators update? My system did the auto update to Windows 10 home version 1703, OS build 15063.413. After that Pro Tools 8.05 would not launch, with the error: "no RTTI data".

I rolled back to the previous version 1607 (build 14393.1358). Everything is ok again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2017, 12:15 PM
Tiberius Tiberius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Diego, Cal.
Posts: 6
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Hi,

I actually didn't have any trouble at all once I disabled ALL my audio devices.
That's interesting, I haven't seen that error before. '

My protools version is 8.0.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2017, 12:15 PM
Tiberius Tiberius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Diego, Cal.
Posts: 6
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=241631

I hope this thread helps
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-25-2017, 05:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

I believe most of the 8.0.5 update had to do with firewire interfaces, so a UBS Mbox may be fine without it(and, if it ain't broke, don't fix it)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2017, 02:18 AM
potsy potsy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 17
Default Re: SOLVED. Protools 8 LE working in Windows 10

Tiberius, thanks... I ended up disabling the updates in services, that worked fine. But not an ideal long term solution! If we are at the end of Windows compatibility I guess it's either a dual boot system or look for a second hand protools 10.

Albee1952, I think we might be talking about different things? I had trouble with the last window update. The pro tools 8.0.5 update had been going fine.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox mini Protools 7.4 not working on windows 7 64bits 51sth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2012 09:21 AM
I have protools 8 working in windows 7 tjrivera Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 18 03-28-2012 11:43 AM
Protools 9 working with Windows 7 64-bit playground_strifer Pro Tools 9 12 07-11-2011 06:29 AM
Working iSCSI Initiators on MacOSX and Windows for ProTools Norbert Lenz Storage Subsystems 0 09-30-2007 07:58 AM
Low Latency Not Working! Has Anyone Solved This?? orangepopsongs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-25-2007 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com