Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:24 PM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

Hey Guys,
How is the best way to record guitar track and have it going to my amp (being mic'd) as well as direct line to PTLE to have flexibility of using sim afterward?

thanks
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:35 PM
bmenchen bmenchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

hughes kettner

is a great way to go diect its a cabnit simulator I find the mark 2 is the best one its old and hard to find but is great they have others
this way you dont have to mic anything
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:50 PM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

thanks for reply, but what i'm looking for is how to basically "Y" from my guitar to a) amp and b) direct to PT.

thanks though
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:52 PM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

I use a direct box...countryman is nice! send the clean git signal to a pre amp and the thru to your amp. I just about ALWAYS do this (sometimes the client has no idea). pod farm is a great amp sim as is waves gtr, you can use the real amp and the sim if you want for some nice texture..
For git sounds that do not change through the piece, I sometimes don't even use an amp, my 86 prs into the Avalon 737 sounds pretty sweet and if you can't find an amp sim to suit your needs, you can re-amp....or I guess "amp" in this case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2010, 01:01 PM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

Thats great! So for the clean part, go from the DI to a mic preamp, before going into my 002R? Is the preamp necessary?
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2010, 02:50 PM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

you can go into the pre's in the 002R! i have better pre's so i use those
if you go into the pre's in the oo2R do not use external pre's also
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2010, 04:03 PM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

As Paul said use a DI box.

I use guitar-->Radial JDI-->002R
................................!-->Amp-->mic
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2010, 07:27 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

Get an 11R. It records your wet and dry sounds for re-amping.
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-05-2010, 07:36 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

For your situation, as already mentioned, use a DI Box (I use a whirlwind) and split the signal, the parallel going to the amp, and the xlr going to the 002. That's the best way to do it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2010, 05:23 AM
TDub TDub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NB Canada
Posts: 423
Default Re: Recording guitar direct + guitar cab

Great info guys, thank you! It brings up another thought though: you mentioned don't go into pre's in 002R if using external pre. So if i use an external pre, then: a) where do i run that into on the 002R for recording? b) are the 002 pre's better than say the Presonus Blue Tube and Tube Pre single?

appreciate it as always,
__________________
TDub

Digi002 R with Command 8 - PTLE 8.03
Intel Quad Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro
Win XP
4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with guitar recording direct to DI loki01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-15-2008 03:15 AM
cheap direct guitar recording? dannypassenger Tips & Tricks 6 02-18-2005 03:33 PM
Recording Acoustic Guitar Direct Boozer007 Tips & Tricks 24 08-07-2004 08:04 AM
OT: Recording bass guitar direct Joe Evans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 05-04-2004 07:07 AM
RECORDING GUITAR DIRECT fe.martin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-15-2002 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com