Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2009, 06:39 PM
Old school wanna be Old school wanna be is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default no signal to p/t enabled tracks

got an ad 8000 with a secondary 888/24,,,been trying to link then with no luck. I took the apogee out of the equation and i am getting playback but nothing into pro tools... I am thnkin the 888/24 is whack..

Anyone???

Thanks

OSWB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2009, 06:46 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: no signal to p/t enabled tracks

Set for Analog or Digital input?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2009, 06:50 AM
Old school wanna be Old school wanna be is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: no signal to p/t enabled tracks

pretty sure its set for analog in
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2009, 09:46 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: no signal to p/t enabled tracks

I've had Apogee converters and I remember that the pin outs on the snakes are different. You might check that out and see if the cables are matching correctly.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input meter skyrocketed when record enabled,reinstalled,now there's no signal at all Psycho Tuna 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2014 05:56 AM
Low Latency = No record enabled signal FusionStix macOS 1 07-11-2012 08:23 PM
Record-Enabled Audio signal silent during playback trevlino Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 04-06-2006 02:52 PM
Automation on record enabled tracks crazyfoo' 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-03-2004 05:50 PM
Automation on record enabled tracks Klaus Badelt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-19-2000 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com