Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-20-2009, 01:44 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: I just gotta say...

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Wow, rewire isn't working?

There goes my interest in upgrading.
Rewire works and should not be crashing a system - I use it daily (and know of several others as well...) and don't experience any crashing.

The General Troubleshooting thread is the place to start - most important is making sure ALL installed plug-ins are compatible. Even if you're not using an incompatible one in a session it can still cause crashing.

Also verify that all installed ReWire capable apps are the latest versions.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-21-2009, 09:15 AM
Syn-g Syn-g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pacific Palisades,Ca,USA
Posts: 217
Default Re: I just gotta say...

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Rewire works and should not be crashing a system - I use it daily (and know of several others as well...) and don't experience any crashing.

The General Troubleshooting thread is the place to start - most important is making sure ALL installed plug-ins are compatible. Even if you're not using an incompatible one in a session it can still cause crashing.

Also verify that all installed ReWire capable apps are the latest versions.
I don't know what could be the problem then. All I know is that once I removed rewire, I got stablity. I even took the time to send you my crash reports over a month ago. Never heard back from you. I have tons of plug-ins but all are up to date, compatible and I have taken anything out that i thought was suspect. I constantly check compatibility of plug-ins to make sure they are up to date. If rewire is working then it's not in my setup. I know others that have proven my point as well.
__________________
PTHD6 / C|24 Controller / Euphonix MC Mix Controller / PT v.10.2
Intel MacPro 2.8ghz Quad Xeon / 18gigs ram/ PE6R4 Expansion Chassis w/Core,4 accel,1 process card, 46" & 24" monitors

Syn-g
www.bulletsage.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-21-2009, 10:19 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: I just gotta say...

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Wow, rewire isn't working?

There goes my interest in upgrading.
John, my rewire works fine and so does the whole system. It took me a while to trouble shoot all the little problems you get when pairing brand new software with an old computer. But, it's working fine buddy.
-Scott
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-22-2009, 09:12 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,320
Default Re: I just gotta say...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
John, my rewire works fine and so does the whole system. It took me a while to trouble shoot all the little problems you get when pairing brand new software with an old computer. But, it's working fine buddy.
-Scott
Whew, these guys had me scared for a second there.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-22-2009, 10:17 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,049
Default Re: I just gotta say...

I've got a 2.8 8 core Mac Pro with a Magma PE6R4 running totally crash free on P Tools 8, and Rewire works with no problems. The weird thing about 8, though, is that seemingly identical systems at different locations are getting widely varying results when it comes to stability.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-23-2009, 02:49 PM
youbringmesuffering youbringmesuffering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fredericksburg, VA.
Posts: 77
Wink Re: I just gotta say...

I've had no issues with re-wire. in fact, going to PT8 has been a lot smoother, running VI's, Rewire and 25+ audio tracks. I just inactive what i'm not using, save every few and i never bomb out.

This is why i switched to mac/PT config 2 years ago. i went from being a technician to a musician.
__________________
Jose
[B]mac pro, 8-core, 32gb ram, 003r,
PT 11.0.3,

Welcome to the house of holy cabbage. Lettuce pray.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotta Say... Extreme Mixing Pro Tools 10 15 12-27-2011 09:33 PM
Gotta Say it... Extreme Mixing Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-18-2010 06:49 PM
gotta get this plug-in! ChannelZero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-26-2006 04:39 PM
I`ve Gotta tell Ya!..... Dogcode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 07-12-2005 12:31 AM
I Just Gotta Say... Kamurah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-25-2000 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com