Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2018, 02:01 PM
guitar012001 guitar012001 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 211
Default My 8th 192 IO doesn't have analog outputs?

Hey guys,
Can anyone give me some advice? I've been working my way into more of a hardware insert situation since 2016. I just added two more 192 IO's today which brings me to a total of 8 or 64 Hardware inserts. However, I'm only able to get 56 analog inserts because my 8th 192 does't show Analog outs available, only digital outputs?
My Setup;
Mac OSX 10.8.5, Pro Tools HD 10.3.8, Magma PCIe64 Chassis, HD6 Accel TDM,
Eight 192 IO's. Playback Engines is at 128 voices 4DSP. I've tried it with the max at 192 Voices and 6 DSP but still the same results. Please help if you have any ideas. I've exhausted all of my in IO Setup and Hardware Setup.

Thanks in advance!
Randy
__________________
Mac Pro Early 2009 2.66 Quad 16gb ram, Pro Tools 10.3.8, HD6 Accel, Magma PE6R4i, Yamaha DM2000 Console, Euphonix MC Transport, Logic 9 Studio, Apogee Big Ben, Eight HD 192's, Benchmark DAC-1, Tube Tech CL1B, API, Neve, Rupert Neve, Manley Slam!, ELOP, Massive Passive, VariMu, Neumann, Peluso, A-Designs Hammer 2's & Nails, Lexicon U87, Bricasti M7, dbx, Black Lion, Warm Audio, Dynaudio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2018, 02:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,205
Default Re: My 8th 192 IO doesn't have analog outputs?

What exact version of 192 is this newest one? If its a 192 Digital(says "Digital" on the front), then it can't use analog cards. Having said that, you still can get analog IO by adding(assuming 44.1 or 48K) something like the Behringer ADA8200. With 2 Lightpipe "cables", you would have 8 analog IO from the ADA8200(with a 192 Digital, you do use 2 boxes for a total of 16).

It seems to me that you may be going the long way around on this as I have 64 IO with 4 units here with 2x HD IO and 2x192 IO boxes(each box is capable of 16 IO total). How much outboard gear are you trying to connect? I run 32 mic preamps, 16 outputs(main and headphone feeds) and have 8 analog inserts available for mixing with analog hardware
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem w/ analog outputs from c|24 CygnusX1 ICON & C|24 4 09-19-2009 11:35 AM
S/PDIF & Analog Outputs gclef101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-12-2009 04:18 PM
more analog outputs BaileyBass Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-13-2007 06:45 PM
Analog Outputs Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2007 12:48 PM
Is there a way to get 16 analog outputs? Avi Bortnick Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-19-2007 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com