Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-02-2016, 10:28 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,595
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

hi Janne, i hear you on this .. i was testing Cubase / Nuendo VST Connect - well, the Non-Paid version does not work over a LAN other .. you have to spend 149.00 for the PRO version to use it across your LAN .. waste of many as it has never worked properly for me .. i tested a few tines and mostly disaster .. i was truly hoping the AVID version would be more elegant ... but so far not so much ..


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I also feel about all of us, because I have two active PT12 systems. Not possible to collaborate between those two. Something needs to be done. I can assure you I will keep this topic alive behind the scenes, even though you might not see any progress...
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-03-2016, 10:46 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 435
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalmixer View Post
We have been waiting to jump on this since it was announced 2 years ago.
We have multiple HD licenses and only get ONE Avid Cloud account NOT one Avid Cloud account per license. Plus there is no way to transfer the other licenses to different Avid Account. This really is glaring oversight and should be corrected - had we have know about this serious limitation we would have registered our HD licenses on different Avid Accounts.
This limitation also prevents us from even using Cloud Collaboration between our facilities.
One Avid Cloud license account (confirmed by Avid Customer Service) is really not fair to Pro tools customer who own multiple licenses.
+100

We have 10 HD licenses and a handful of vanilla licenses across 4 facilities in one Avid account.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-04-2016, 06:28 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

No specific update on this, other then to say it is something that Avid is discussing. I think/hope that this oversight is just part of the rollout, and not something that is a planned policy or anything.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-04-2016, 07:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,200
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Yep. Remember PT12.5 is CC1.0


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-06-2016, 08:33 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

My company has 3 Pro Tools users in 2 locations. We could benefit enormously from cloud collaboration, but all systems are on the one Avid account
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-06-2016, 09:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,200
Default Re: Only one Avid Cloud account

Avid knows this and while I know absolutely nothing about their plans it is clear that they need to resolve this sooner rather than later. Don't know when, but I guess this CC tied to Avid Account is just step one


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-08-2016, 07:19 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default One Avid account = No Collaboration

When will I be able to collaborate with my staff who work at other locations on other Pro Tools systems I own.

How can the fact that I have only one Avid account be such a big problem?

I have a real need to use this new feature!
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-08-2016, 09:49 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: One Avid account = No Collaboration

This topic has been brought up by the mods previously, and I've just bumped the topic again.

Avid are aware of the problem this causes and are looking at a solution, but I don't know what/when/how.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-01-2016, 08:04 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default Re: One Avid account = No Collaboration

Is there any news on this yet?

It seems to be taking a huge amount of time to sort!
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-01-2016, 09:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,783
Default Re: One Avid account = No Collaboration

This is obviously a fundamentally silly oversight on Avid's part...

But have you actually tried collaboration between two other accounts testing out with the kind of sessions/workflow you would want to use. Pro Tools collaboration is problematic for some users. It would be a pity to be waiting for something that won't work for you anyhow.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-01-2016 at 10:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools HD 11/10 Bundle License With iLok Account & Avid Account Jan Pasemann Buy & Sell 0 12-18-2015 06:58 AM
Unable to link Avid Master Account with iLok account "Failed to access the User ID" jburik1176 Licensing & Accounts 31 09-21-2015 04:12 AM
Avid account Rawer Pro Tools 10 4 03-30-2015 01:45 AM
Why PT 10.3.3 is not in my Avid Account flautista Pro Tools 10 12 01-08-2013 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com