Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:06 PM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 543
Default how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

is it there any shortcut to do this?
thanks
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:25 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,423
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

Edit/Clear Special/All Automation

after making a selection of course.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2011, 01:44 PM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 543
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

of course... thank you
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2011, 04:29 PM
DoubleDigit DoubleDigit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 36
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Edit/Clear Special/All Automation

after making a selection of course.
This doesn't seem to work consistently for me. Not sure why, but I've had sessions where I've selected all tracks, entire session, and used that command, only to have certain automation remain. Is there any known issue out there?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:07 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 705
Default

I find switching all tracks to a parameter such as volume allows the user to select further to the right. That has allowed me to get to automation previously unselectable. I believe it's an oversight in the app. What would be nice is a 'select and delete all' automation events menu item or key command.
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
2013 MacPro 6 x 3.5 32GB OS10.12.3. HDX2 Sonnet Chassis, PT12.7.1 D-Control 32 Fader ICON
twitter.com/ainslieg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2011, 02:29 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,390
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleDigit View Post
This doesn't seem to work consistently for me. Not sure why, but I've had sessions where I've selected all tracks, entire session, and used that command, only to have certain automation remain. Is there any known issue out there?
If you work in Bars|Beats you can type in 1 (start) and 9999999 (end) for selection start/end before deleting. That should get them all.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2011, 04:38 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 856
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
If you work in Bars|Beats you can type in 1 (start) and 9999999 (end) for selection start/end before deleting. That should get them all.
Good tip !
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT HD 10.3.7, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.7, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2011, 12:22 PM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 877
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
If you work in Bars|Beats you can type in 1 (start) and 9999999 (end) for selection start/end before deleting. That should get them all.
or return, then option/shift/return
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2011, 04:46 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,390
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottgreiner View Post
or return, then option/shift/return
You would think, but that doesn't always include the odd breakpoint waaay down the line.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2018, 01:48 PM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 290
Default Re: how do you erase all automation parameters at once?

I guess I don't understand automation modes, or something has changed.

I used to always work with all tracks in "Read." I could toggle mute on or off at any time, and the mute button would stay put. Now it never stays put, unless I put all tracks in "Off" mode. Is this normal behaviour now? What was different before? I'm very confused.
__________________
Apollo on Thunderbolt 3
Pro Tools Native 2018
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Windows 10

Last edited by chrismeraz; 05-03-2018 at 02:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves automation parameters gone Tom Pfaeffle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 80 03-12-2007 06:30 AM
Disappearing automation parameters Roy Pahlman Post - Surround - Video 3 11-22-2005 06:51 AM
how do you erase all automation? riotbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-12-2005 12:49 AM
Mute Automation Inquiry-- Match, extend, erase etc.. Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-16-2002 02:54 PM
Erase All Automation felixstone Tips & Tricks 1 03-06-2001 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com