Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2001, 08:08 AM
Haniel Trisna Haniel Trisna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 231
Default ADAT Optical switcher / patchbay

Hi,
I have an existing Mackie D8B with 4 ADAT cards going into my Nuendo Win2K PC with Hammerfal cards. I would like to add a ProTools Mix3 system to the existing setup without using a ProControl or COntrol 24.
I would like to mix in teh current D8B and use D8B's MTC driven automation isntead.

The problem I'm having is, how to patch the Optical cables out of D8B into both the ADAT bridges and the Hammerfals at the same time and be able to switch betwee nthe two destination. Inversely I would like to switch between the PC and the ADAT bridge for mixdowns.

Does anyone here know if there's such devices ?

thanks
__________________
Haniel Trisna
Mixermaster
mixermaster.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2001, 06:51 AM
TommyT TommyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA.
Posts: 287
Default Re: ADAT Optical switcher / patchbay

Maybe http://www.z-sys.com/pp_detm.html#z8a might do the trick for you.. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2001, 08:07 AM
Shabbyroad Shabbyroad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Dublin,Ireland
Posts: 133
Default Re: ADAT Optical switcher / patchbay

Coincidentally I have something on eBay that might do the job for you
http://cgi.ebay.com/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI...tem=1467659518

Midiman Digipatch 12x6 Digital Patchbay
__________________
visit Apple Venus Recording Planet, Dublin, Ireland
http://www.applevenus.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2001, 11:45 PM
poncival poncival is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Mesa, AZ
Posts: 112
Default Re: ADAT Optical switcher / patchbay

Hosa Technologies just came out with a physical lightpipe patchbay that might do the trick. I was trying to build one of these last year and it took me weeks to find a lightpipe/optical SPDIF female-female "gender bender" and they were $5 each, I mounted them in a rack panel and used them to change optical patches without having to go around behind my rack. This worked fine as long as the total optical runs were less than about 40 feet, then I started getting some glitches. I swear Hosa read my mind- their patchbay with 24 ins and outs probably costs 1/10th of what my 8x8 patchbay cost me! Hope this helps.
__________________
john@thesaltmine.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2018, 05:03 PM
jlswannn jlswannn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: rialto/usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: ADAT Optical switcher / patchbay

Quote:
Originally Posted by poncival View Post
Hosa Technologies just came out with a physical lightpipe patchbay that might do the trick. I was trying to build one of these last year and it took me weeks to find a lightpipe/optical SPDIF female-female "gender bender" and they were $5 each, I mounted them in a rack panel and used them to change optical patches without having to go around behind my rack. This worked fine as long as the total optical runs were less than about 40 feet, then I started getting some glitches. I swear Hosa read my mind- their patchbay with 24 ins and outs probably costs 1/10th of what my 8x8 patchbay cost me! Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2018, 05:08 PM
jlswannn jlswannn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: rialto/usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: ADAT Optical switcher / patchbay

Hello John was taking a look at your post.....I know its been a long time but are you still currently using the HOSA OPTICAL PATCHBAY?
if not would you like to sell it to me looking for something that will work for multiple adat channels thx jeff. please contact me at 6265364290...BTW you didn't mention the model or name of the unit just that it had 24 ins and outs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clock Issue on 192 i/o Optical [ADAT] Not Optical [Encl] Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-10-2007 01:23 PM
ADAT optical vs TOSLINK optical (vs COAX) cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-15-2004 06:02 AM
whats the difference between adat optical and spdif optical? Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-07-2002 07:42 PM
ADAT Lightpipe switcher? stuartstutcliffe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-22-2002 04:53 AM
Optical Fibre Switcher saggsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-12-2000 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com