Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-07-2017, 05:32 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 279
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

After moving from Mix to HD8
I have a lot of Mix related hardware left over.

Should I keep an 888/24 around?
Does it make any since to use an old aArdvark aArdsync with a 196?
Or use it to clock the 888?
48k being the highest Rate
Silly questions I realize...

Also selling Mix cards, cables, G4
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-2017, 09:06 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

Quote:
Originally Posted by js_nyc View Post
I have a client who has the exact system you mentioned (HD Accel/PT 10x/192 16 Analog Input). He has been experiencing a static/crackling on the inputs 1-8 and 9-16. No issues with the output signal. I did troubleshooting visits, eliminating all of the cabling/outboard variables, zeroing in on the Accel card and the 192. Proceeding further, I have taken the cards out of the computer, cleaned (with Cranolin), and re-seated them. Also, opened up the 192 and after inspecting the cards for any visible apparent burn out failures, cleaned and re-seated the ribbon cables to all input and output cards Checked the physical connector cables, etc. The problem still persists. (did not go into the power supply area of the unit)

Since this "legacy" thread exists, I am reaching out to find solutions to this problem from people who still own and use this equipment.

A: Do you know of a trustworthy, inexpensive repair person that I could suggest? I found Mitch Berger in CA, but he is on the East Coast (additional shipping costs).

B: Should he be shopping around for another 192 0n Ebay at this point? Very unpredictable in my opinion, but please let me know your thoughts.

C: Could it still be the Accel PCIe card? I would think the inputs and outputs would be equally compromised if it was the card, but please let me know if this thinking is wrong.

So please let me know your expert thoughts on this dilemma.

Thanks
Sound like a loop sync issue.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-08-2017, 12:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,457
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
Does it make any since to use an old aArdvark aArdsync with a 196?
No, the clock in 192 is superior and makes life so much easier than ext.clock and a dozen cables.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-08-2017, 04:29 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 183
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

I'm a long time HD TDM owner/user too (and Mix a TDM system before that which I also still have).

Currently my "Big Rig" in my studio is a PCI HD5 Accel in a Magma PE6R4i connected to an HP Z800 Dual CPU (8 Cores) with 32GB RAM 3x 96io's and a 96i, a sync io, Mutec Master clock, a UAD Octo card and 4x TC Electronic Powercore Firewire units a Pro Control with fader packs and edit pack.

Waves TDM, Eventide Anthology, Plugin Alliance TDM, Focustrite LiquidMix/Forte suite, pretty much all the Avid/Digidesign plugins amongst others and all still working just fine, this is mix "Mix Rig".

I have a seperate more up to date Pro Tools PC running PTHD 12, Cubase 8.5/9, Nuendo 7, Reaper 5 and lots of VI's running a 96 input/output MOTU interface setup and 2x TC Electonic Powercore PCI's. Plus an older HP XW8400 Dual CPU 64GB RAM for extra VI power if/when i need it.
All these machines are connected together and have Vienna Ensembe Pro and are also Syncd by MIDI Time code from the main mic rig, but as well as VEP have plenty of audio io to connect together or as record inputs from my preamps (Remote controlled Digi Pre) and/or my many hardware synthesizers or outboard hardware effects units, comps and EQ's.
Its a perfect situation for me.

I think the biggest hurdle with TDM is knowing what you are doing and knowing the landscape/architecture, I'm not sure its the perfect solution for everyone and think its overkill and overly complicated if you are just a singer/songwriter only recording two tracks at a time and are not all that tech savvy, or if your main thing is VI's BUT for flat out tape machine style band recording, editing and mixing its pretty hard to beat especially for the prices of used gear now the hardest thing to get is the Pro Tools license but once you have that its all good.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10/12
Pro Control & Fader Packs
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-11-2017, 08:54 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
. . . No VIs, just multiple other PCs with RME 9652 cards in them. Now I need a couple more 192 Digital interfaces.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
. . . Should I keep an 888/24 around? . . .
I have one PC with an RME HDSP 9652 in it that I use for experimenting with Pro Tools new releases before I muck up systems that are running fine. I use the 888/24 in stand-alone mode. The HDSP 9652 has SPDIF and ADAT, but no analog outs. The 888/24 has a jumper that lets you set it up as a D/A standalone converter. Run the SPDIF from the 9652 into the 888, then analog out to an amp/speaker setup. Not really bleeding edge technology.

I bought the 9652s when I was running VIs on independent PCs and word-clocking them to the host computer via ADAT.

I do believe 64 bit in-the-box VIs are quite a bit simpler to manage.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-16-2018, 08:06 AM
studio1178 studio1178 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

Hi.. I'm wondering if you can help me.. I'm running PTHD8 with 2 96i/o units on a Mac Pro 4,1. I'd like to update to PTHD10, but I don't have a clue where to find that.
Any directions would be great!
Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-16-2018, 08:24 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,944
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

Do you have a license for HD10 first


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-19-2018, 03:26 AM
studio1178 studio1178 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: I went back to Pro Tools 10 HD Accel in 2017

I don't have an HD10 license.. but would be happy to buy that if I knew where to get it!
Ebay??
Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Namm 2017 New pro Tools Hard & Soft ? Say Your About... zavid General Discussion 4 11-08-2016 08:50 AM
Accel PCI to PCI-e exchange is back fasttraxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 06-26-2011 04:56 PM
Back to LE from an HD 3 Accel EvilElfBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2010 12:38 AM
About "back order" PTHD Accel & Massive Pack3 Magno Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2004 12:48 PM
HD Process to Accel exchange is back Vaphoron Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 05-05-2004 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com