Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:42 PM
Captain Audio Captain Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Burbank, CA, USA
Posts: 129
Default Is there a key command to toggle a plug in's bypass?

Hi all, as a big believer in using key commands as opposed to clicking, I can't believe I have to click on the bypass button to A/B compare what the plug-in is doing. Am I missing something? I don't really want to resort to creating a QuicKey using a mouse click. Thanks for any advice!
__________________
Todd Niesen
President, Captain Audio
Sound Editorial
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2010, 05:56 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,390
Default Re: Is there a key command to toggle a plug in's bypass?

Quote:
Hi all, as a big believer in using key commands as opposed to clicking, I can't believe I have to click on the bypass button to A/B compare what the plug-in is doing. Am I missing something? I don't really want to resort to creating a QuicKey using a mouse click. Thanks for any advice!
Unless you have/buy a control surface, you're stuck with clicking for now. If you're A/B'ing you're probably adjusting the plugin anyway, no? You can Command-click the insert slot to toggle bypass on/off if you don't wanna open the plugin window.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2018, 03:25 PM
fransheemskerk fransheemskerk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is there a key command to toggle a plug in's bypass?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wb8CDf33LFQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
global command to bypass all plug-ins stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-16-2016 09:58 AM
Key Command to toggle menu TomMxEdit Tips & Tricks 1 06-26-2013 05:24 PM
command to toggle through automation parameters? GMitchell Tips & Tricks 4 09-26-2005 11:39 PM
Key command to toggle Trimmer TC/E off and on? s2n Tips & Tricks 1 09-28-2003 03:40 PM
question: command focus toggle c-post Tips & Tricks 2 08-21-2001 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com