Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:10 AM
AKA AKA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Amsterdam , NL
Posts: 115
Default Re: Logic into Protools. An idea for someone to steal.

We achive the same effect using a similar method;
The way it is done here is by using a RME9632 (dual ADAT card) for LAP and feeding the outputs of the card into an Adat bridge.
Hence having 16 busses fed from LAP to PT. works great !
Transport is controled from PT using MMC.
__________________
DesignInSound
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:26 AM
MarcoM MarcoM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 38
Default Re: Logic into Protools. An idea for someone to steal.

I haven't tried that, as I don't have a G5 available, but in principle it should work.

On my iBook with an MBox I can get Logic to use the standard CoreAudio driver and output from the headphones minijack socket, and I can plug it into the analog input of the MBox to record in in ProTools. Aside the audio quality, though, I still have to deal with the latency. The IAC side of things works perfectly if ProTools is master and generates MTC. I suppose I could get a FireWire interface to run with Logic and go SPDIF into the MBox, but I would rather avoid having to spend more money and also having to deal with latency issues.

I'm still investigating the VST to ReWire issue, perhaps Jack's VST plug could be wrapped for ReWire instead of RTAS, and that might make it work.
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Engineer, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
marco@marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-20-2005, 12:51 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 59
Default Re: Logic into Protools. An idea for someone to steal.

I'm trying this IAC/MMC scheme to trigger Logic 7 Instruments form PT. (Alas, I'm a Logic newbie) How can one configure IAC inputs to Logic Instruments on the Logic side? (There is no IAC mention in the ever-so-turgid Logic manual)
TIA
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-30-2018, 11:17 AM
RGrierson RGrierson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: MA USA
Posts: 80
Default Re: Logic into Protools. An idea for someone to steal.

You can bus Logic Pro audio output or any core audio Application like MainStage, iTunes Digital Performer ect.. using Source Elements Nexus

https://source-elements.com/products/source-nexus

Its a Core Audio driver that connects to a AAX plugin in ProTools
Select the Source Nexus Driver in Logic Pro's output page then load the
Source Nexus plugin in you ProTools session. Use the IAC bus to send MIDI from ProTools to Logic and your good to go.

Since its a AAX you will need ProTools 10 or higher
For older versions of ProTools It may work with the VST to RTAS wrapper or BlueCat PatchWork but I have not tested that config
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Scarlett - A Steal! RussUK General Discussion 45 05-12-2010 03:29 PM
Dear Digidesign, Please steal this Nuendo feature! Borg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 05-02-2008 01:32 PM
Logic into Protools. An idea for someone to steal. John Tooker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-20-2004 06:09 AM
ADAT, steal it now.... msog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-12-2003 05:43 AM
Best idea yet for next protools software Redbeard Tips & Tricks 5 01-11-2002 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com