Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Avid Cloud Collaboration

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2018, 05:27 AM
emminova emminova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Richmond USA
Posts: 2
Default Collaborating surround with non surround users/output issues

Any suggestions for how a Pro Tools HD user could easily collaborate with another regular Pro Tools user? The HD user is doing a sound design mix in surround, but needs help on some sound design. So, he is sending me tracks to work on, but I don't have Pro Tools HD. So, I can change the outputs on the tracks so that I can hear them out of my basic stereo 1-2 output, but it then changes the outputs for the other engineer as well. Any way to share tracks without messing up the outputs?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2018, 06:44 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Collaborating surround with non surround users/output issues

Even if it can't address 5.1 hardware, can regular Pro Tools create a 5.1 bus ? If so . . .

1. Create a 5.1 Bus that acts as your assigned mixbus path for all tracks.
2. Create a 5.1 Aux Input with that same bus as its input, and assign its out to a 5.1 monitor path for your colleague.
3. Create another 5.1 Aux Input with that same bus as it's input, but insert the Avid DownMixer plug-in (found in the Sound Field category) as the last item in the insert chain. You will now have a stereo out, and all you need to do between you and your colleague is mute whichever monitor path you're are not using.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2018, 09:57 AM
emminova emminova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Richmond USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Collaborating surround with non surround users/output issues

Unfortunately no, Pro Tools cannot create a 5.1 bus.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot create surround 5.1 output / bus bassmagnetic Pro Tools 10 5 01-28-2018 09:04 PM
003 R for surround output nedd@nl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-10-2010 04:32 AM
Pro tools LE 8 and 003+ surround output jafbox Post - Surround - Video 4 10-27-2008 07:49 PM
Output Surround mix Yasgur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-25-2007 11:42 AM
96 I/O as a surround output on OS X? janmuths Post - Surround - Video 2 06-21-2007 05:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com