Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2006, 07:28 AM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default are most icon users using an expansion chassis?

i'm researching the placement of a d-command at our post facility.

to run the package setup with a g5, it seems like you would need an expansion chassis to accomodate all three hd cards, as well as the pci firewire card if you're using firewire drives for video as well as audio (since the mojo takes up the entire bandwidth of the g5's bus). am i right on this?

thanks in advance,
matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2006, 11:40 AM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 952
Default Re: are most icon users using an expansion chassis?

All the ICON facilities I'm familiar with do use expansion chassis. Mostly because they're running 5-7 card configurations to handle large feature mixes. A chassis is almost mandatory since to have a video card, like a Fuse-X, or a Firewire card for running a Mojo setup, or a SCSI card, you'll need it.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:38 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: are most icon users using an expansion chassis?

same here ... running with the new ethernet expansion HD chassis.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2006, 05:41 PM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: are most icon users using an expansion chassis?

I have a D-Command without an expansion chassis. I have an HD3 system with (1) Digital 192 and (3) 96 I/O's. I use an ethernet hub as well. I should also mention that I run a seperate video machine linked up with the "Audio" box.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2006, 01:19 AM
Jonathan Wales Jonathan Wales is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 196
Default Re: are most icon users using an expansion chassis?

Same here - with the new Expansion HD chassis and also 5 of the older 64 bit chassis as well.
__________________
Jonathan Wales
Sonic Magic Studios
Culver City CA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2006, 11:14 AM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default Re: are most icon users using an expansion chassis

thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
>> Expansion Chassis or Otherwise Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-10-2007 05:06 AM
Expansion Chassis VS 64 Bit Chassis Latency Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2006 05:03 PM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 02:19 PM
Expansion Chassis? Redsandblu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-18-2001 12:49 AM
usb in expansion chassis? kal Tips & Tricks 5 10-24-2000 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com