Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2020, 06:27 AM
Matrosov Matrosov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Ludwigsburg
Posts: 2
Default Issue with Grabber tool

Hello, dear community! I have strange issue with grabber on my Pro Tools First.
I'm new on editing. Since the beginning I can not grab the tracks with grabber tool - it is moves somewhere but totally not where i want it. I was thinking that is some kind of features to stay with time code and learn to move tracks with + and -, but since i have checked the forums I think that is some kind of bug. Or not? Please help me - I included two screenshots. Grabber stays on the position, where I want it but the track jumped somewhere up or down left and right. Thanks for help the newbie.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2020-05-14_15-15-57.jpg (38.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg WhatsApp Image 2020-05-14 at 15.17.35.jpg (26.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2020, 08:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,504
Default Re: Issue with Grabber tool

Click the link in the top section where it says Learn & Support and have a good read. Then come back with information that might help the good folks here diagnose what's going on. As for me, I have never seen what your screen shots show in 17 years of PT
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2020, 09:47 AM
Matrosov Matrosov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Ludwigsburg
Posts: 2
Default Re: Issue with Grabber tool

Problem solved - I have 4K Monitor with 4K resolution. Changing resolution to standard Windows helped to bring grabber to normal condition.
May be my post will help someone in the future. Thanks for helping!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2020, 11:45 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Issue with Grabber tool

Glad you got it sorted out. I also noticed that you have PT set for slip mode (settings in upper left corner). Changing that to Grid mode will snap the clips to the nearest bar/beat.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Object grabber tool freakhouse Pro Tools 2019 3 03-27-2020 04:04 PM
Is is possible to change the shortcuts for the Pencil Tool, Grabber Tool, ETC? jgagne1 macOS 2 09-24-2013 07:46 AM
Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2010 04:21 AM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
Absolute grid and grabber with scissors tool issue mariang Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-16-2007 07:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com