Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2020, 12:45 PM
fergaloc fergaloc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3
Default Asking for help.. PT not even starting up anymore

So, I've been using stuff like Guitar Rig, Audacity with my Roland Duo-Capture EX happily for some time (picked up the guitar again after a long absence) and decided to try to put together full tracks. So, I stumble upon Pro Tools First and think - awesome free way to start. I might upgrade. But... I just cannot get it to work. It's either:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "E:\ Code\ 238949\ ProTools\ AAE\ Source\ AAX\ CFicAAXWidget.cpp", line 994.
or
Hardware not installed or used by another process
or
Only showing me my Dell Monitor Audio in the Playback engine options
or
Sometimes showing the Roland but being unable to hear any sound.

Since this it's actually gotten worse again. I can no longer access the audio engine dialog by pressing N during start. It gets as far as there and then the app simply crashes. I actually fully reset Windows 10 to ensure there were no other interfering issues. It also rather unhelpfully won't let me uninstall. It's grayed out.



So... Is this a common experience for others? Are there Pro-Tools pros who I can pay to help me trouble-shoot? Should I just give up and try use something else?

Any comments or advice appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2020, 12:49 PM
fergaloc fergaloc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3
Default Re: Asking for help.. PT not even starting up anymore

Additional info:

I've tried deleting the protools folder under appdata\roaming
Windows 10 64 Bit with PT First 2019.5
Fresh install for both (yesterday)
Roland Duo Capture has up to date driver

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2020, 04:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,519
Default Re: Asking for help.. PT not even starting up anymore

Is Windows set to use the Roland as its "Default Playback Device" in Windows>Settings>Sound? Set that to the on-board sound card and test again. Not sure if Guitar Rig works in PT[First
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2020, 12:44 PM
fergaloc fergaloc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Washington State
Posts: 3
Default Re: Asking for help.. PT not even starting up anymore

Hi Albee. Yes it is.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2020, 11:58 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,291
Default Re: Asking for help.. PT not even starting up anymore

Like Albee said, set Windows to not use the Roland Audio device and to just use the onboard audio as its default sound device.

Then reboot and launch PTF holding the N key down. This should allow you to pick a playback engine device and continue.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2020, 02:33 PM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default Re: Asking for help.. PT not even starting up anymore

1.I would suggest to install Pro Tools First 2019-6 because Version -5 has a major bug when loosing internet connection. You can loose all you work in seconds. In Pro Tools First general You will never get a official support, because it's no frills marketing version.

2.You won`t be able to work with Plugins that are not from the Avid Marketplace. There is no chance to bring Guitar Rig into Pro Tools First.

3.If you really want to test Pro Tools - take the opportunity and install Pro Tools Trial Version. You will have Access to all your installed Plugins, can configure PT exactly to your system and most of all you can save your work on your Computer Harddisk.

4.If you are a student, teacher you can get the full PT Version with the full Plugin Pack (incl. Eleven Rack MK2 - in my Opinion Miles ahead to Guitar Rig) for less than 10 Dollars a month. With full support.

These are my suggestions - and believe me I started with Pro Tools First as well and learned it he hard way.

Best
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX not available anymore? EOL? Matts Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 06-19-2018 03:50 PM
HDX not recognized anymore rtreat49 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 11-09-2017 04:22 PM
Who needs an 11R GUI, I don't anymore! microstudio Eleven Rack 3 01-02-2013 05:10 AM
Delay between PT starting and BFD starting Baritonealone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-01-2008 03:58 PM
7.4 cs2 Not There Anymore? Andre Knecht Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-23-2007 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com